Site Links
Home
Features
Documentation
Pricing & Order
Members Area
Support Options
UBBDev.com
UBBWiki.com
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 74 guests, and 203 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Member Spotlight
usrbingeek
usrbingeek
Burlington, VT
Posts: 115
Joined: June 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Gizmo 27
isaac 21
Ruben 20
Morgan 6
Alento 4
driv 2
Latest Photos
Test
Testing to drag photos
Comfortable Cats
Test
BSA photos
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Retroactively applying new censor settings #184573
05/22/07 01:08 PM
05/22/07 01:08 PM
Joe Siegler  Offline OP
newbie
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 31
Garland, TX
How can I go back and tell threads to update all my existing posts with a new item put into the censor?

I searched around, but couldn't find anything conclusive. Unless I just missed it. smile


Joe Siegler - Former Infopop Staff
Webmaster: Black Sabbath Online, Dopefish, & 3D Realms
Express Hosting
Express Hosting "We are the official hosting company of UBB.threads. Ask us about our free migration services to migrate your UBB.threads installation."
Re: Retroactively applying new censor settings [Re: Joe Siegler] #184581
05/22/07 07:29 PM
05/22/07 07:29 PM
R
Rick  Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,177
Aberdeen, WA
Since it would have to search and process every post in the database, there isn't a way to do this with the censor. What you could do however is use the active text feature.

Re: Retroactively applying new censor settings [Re: Rick] #184598
05/23/07 12:44 AM
05/23/07 12:44 AM
Joe Siegler  Offline OP
newbie
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 31
Garland, TX
Part of the issue is that the links i'm trying to replace are website domain names. Would that still work?


Joe Siegler - Former Infopop Staff
Webmaster: Black Sabbath Online, Dopefish, & 3D Realms
Re: Retroactively applying new censor settings [Re: Joe Siegler] #184606
05/23/07 04:47 AM
05/23/07 04:47 AM
Gizmo  Offline
UBB.threads Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 16,983
Portland, OR; USA
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler
Part of the issue is that the links i'm trying to replace are website domain names. Would that still work?
should, one way to fiind out wink...


I am a Web Development Contractor, I do not work for UBBCentral. I have provided free User to User Support since the beginning of these support forums. Need to Upgrade?
Forums: A Gardeners Forum Scouters World
UBB.threads: UBBWiki, UBB Styles, UBB.Sitemaps
Longtime Supporter & Resident Post-A-Holic
VNC Web Services: Code Modifications, Upgrades, Styling, Coding Services, Disaster Recovery, and more!
Re: Retroactively applying new censor settings [Re: Gizmo] #184612
05/23/07 10:28 AM
05/23/07 10:28 AM
Joe Siegler  Offline OP
newbie
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 31
Garland, TX
Yeah, I know - I thought that immediately after I posted. Too lazy to go back and change my post. smile


Joe Siegler - Former Infopop Staff
Webmaster: Black Sabbath Online, Dopefish, & 3D Realms
Re: Retroactively applying new censor settings [Re: Joe Siegler] #184613
05/23/07 10:40 AM
05/23/07 10:40 AM
Joe Siegler  Offline OP
newbie
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 31
Garland, TX
I just tried it. It does not seem to work with URL translation. I'm trying to keep people from posting links to illegal music download sites on my Black Sabbath site. I'm not going to use the REAL url's from my test, but..

site1.com|Illegal Music Download Site
site2.com|Illegal Music Download Site

http://concerts.site1.com/ConcertDetail.aspx?id=20049656%7C745
http://www.site2.com

Both of those do NOT get translated. However, if I just put

site1.com and site2.com in there, they get translated.

Last edited by Joe Siegler; 05/23/07 11:02 AM. Reason: Addtl Details

Joe Siegler - Former Infopop Staff
Webmaster: Black Sabbath Online, Dopefish, & 3D Realms
Re: Retroactively applying new censor settings [Re: Joe Siegler] #184619
05/23/07 06:30 PM
05/23/07 06:30 PM
R
Rick  Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,177
Aberdeen, WA
Yes, active text won't work on URLs. We had a few issues where active text was translating portions of URLs that it shouldn't have and breaking links.

You could possibly use the MySQL replace function to do a query that would actually change these in the database itself, but since they're probably a full url, it might be a bit rough to form the actual query needed.

You can try posting a post or two that contains the link, probably need to view source so we can see the entire html. Feel free to change the actual site names if necessary.


Shout Box
Today's Birthdays
No Birthdays
Recent Topics
"UBB 10 years" image/button question
by Morgan. 10/22/18 09:35 AM
image test
by JPG. 10/21/18 10:06 AM
Upgrade from a really really old version
by Alento. 10/18/18 06:16 PM
Subscription Feature
by M4TT. 10/16/18 09:34 PM
PHP 7.2 compatibility
by Pak. 10/16/18 06:00 PM
Forum Statistics
Forums36
Topics35,153
Posts191,544
Members12,110
Most Online978
Jun 24th, 2007
Random Image
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.2