Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
H
journeyman
journeyman
H Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
I have a Joomla-based site and when I create a left module, paste the external code, I get a weird result. My site was created using PHP and MySQL, so I don't know why this is happening. Any Joomla folks out there that can help?

When I simply paste the html that's supposed to be generated by the php code, it displays properly. So at least I know the left module works. I've pasted the result so you all can see the unexpected code it's generating.
Attachments
discussion_image.gif

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,474
Likes: 3
D
Pooh-Bah
Pooh-Bah
D Offline
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,474
Likes: 3
I'm not sure if you are displaying all your code, but shouldn't the include look something like this...

PHP Code


<?php include("/path/to/your/island"); ?>





Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,474
Likes: 3
D
Pooh-Bah
Pooh-Bah
D Offline
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,474
Likes: 3
...or more specifically (for external use) blush

PHP Code


<?php
if (!defined('UBB_MAIN_PROGRAM')) define('UBB_MAIN_PROGRAM',1);
$style_side="";$tbopen="";$tbclose="";
echo "<table width=\"100%\">";
include("/path_to/forums/languages/english/portal_islands.php");
include("/path_to/forums/languages/english/generic.php");
include("/path_to/forums/cache/portal_box_1.php");
echo "</table>";
?>



Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
H
journeyman
journeyman
H Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
driv,
This is exactly my problem. I stated earlier that I would input the correct code (like the one you used) and the result would be what I pasted in my original reply. In other words, the correct code would generate whatever it is that I pasted above. Thanks for looking into it.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
SD Offline
Former Developer
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
TinyMCE is killing what you paste.. you should do it with

This guy -- Official extensions.joomla reviews etc..

and voila smile

I use it all the time for my Joomla / Ubbt integrations... well, i only have ONE integration laugh , but i use that smile

the beauty of having Smarty in ubbthreads also allows you to just get into the .tpl for the module and have the output styled to match your Joomla! template. so it really looks integrated.

i've replaced all most of the custom islands into the joomla! portal as well as the fixed ones and styled them to match smile

Screenie on admin

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
H
journeyman
journeyman
H Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
Thanks so much Sirdude. I'm currently using Joomla 1.5.3 Would you say that this module is conflict-free? In other words, it's not going to bring my version of Joomla down? Sorry for the paranoia.

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
SD Offline
Former Developer
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
it's 1.5 native smile that's as conflict free as you can get.

i have it running on my 1.5.4 joomla..

keep in mind that there are actually 3 things you can install. the module, the component and the plugin..

each work fine and have their respective roles in Joomla smile

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
H
journeyman
journeyman
H Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
As always, thanks Sirdude for your help. I got it working without a single hitch.

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
H
journeyman
journeyman
H Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
Sirdude,
I noticed something inconsistent with my external island. I made a test post just to see how fast it would appear on it. My test post appeared very quickly, so that was good. But when I deleted it, it didn't go away on the external island. Is this some kind of bug?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
SD Offline
Former Developer
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
yah -- the external island might be showing the cached copy. you might want to always build or set a lower cache time.

you may have just gotten 'lucky' and have the new post show up 'immediately'.. it's a roll of the dice when the cache times out wink

smile

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
H
journeyman
journeyman
H Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
I've had it set to Always Build from the start. Cache time is set to 5 min. I've emptied cache in Safari and reloaded. No effect. I'll wait and see.

So this is normal?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
SD Offline
Former Developer
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
no -- you also have a cache setting in joomla too you know.. wink


Link Copied to Clipboard
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
spam issues
by ECNet - 03/19/2024 11:45 PM
Looking for a forum
by azr - 03/15/2024 11:26 PM
Editing Links in Post
by Outdoorking - 03/15/2024 9:31 AM
Question on barkrowler and the like
by Mors - 02/29/2024 6:51 PM
Member Permissions Help
by domspeak - 02/27/2024 6:31 PM
Who's Online Now
1 members (Havenofsobriety), 522 guests, and 99 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
by isaac, August 6
3D Creations
3D Creations
by JAISP, December 30
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Stones
Stones
by isaac, August 19
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Preview build 20230217)