Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
Mark S Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
I'm unable to create a new wrapper?

I click on New Wrapper,
change the name to say Default2

Click Update wrapper,
and it just renames the Existing Default Wrapper to Default2

I cant create more than one wrapper on that wrappers page.

( All Permissions are Green )
Same in IE too.


BOOM !! Version v7.6.1.1
People who inspire me Isaac ME Gizmo
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Hmm, is this your first wrapper you're trying to create, or do you have other custom ones already?

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
Mark S Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
I have

ID = 0 Default

And that's all

I wanted to make a new one to try the rounded corners.

Ive never bothered with the wrappers before,
i did in an earlier version delete all bar one,
as every import of a style i was doing was makeing a new wrapper each time.
But that was ages ago.

http://www.xxxxxxx.co.uk/forums/admin/editwrapper.php?new=1

I'm getting that on the "Create New Wrapper" on the Wrappers page.


BOOM !! Version v7.6.1.1
People who inspire me Isaac ME Gizmo
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
I'd try looking at your wrappers.php file directly via FTP and make sure it looks ok. There used to be a bug where it had multiple copies of the same wrapper, and that might have caught you.

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
Mark S Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
ok will check now.


BOOM !! Version v7.6.1.1
People who inspire me Isaac ME Gizmo
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
Mark S Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
PHP Code

<?php
$wrappers = array (
  0 => 
  array (
	'name' => 'Default',
	'open' => '<table width="100%" class="t_outer" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td>
<table width="100%" class="t_inner" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1">',
	'close' => '</table>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
',
  ),
)?>


Its the same in the default and my file from what i can
see the code above is "My" Wrapper.php
Premissions is set too 666


BOOM !! Version v7.6.1.1
People who inspire me Isaac ME Gizmo
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Looks like a bit of a bug I need to get fixed up for 7.4.2.

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
Mark S Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
smile


BOOM !! Version v7.6.1.1
People who inspire me Isaac ME Gizmo
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,222
Likes: 32
Online Yawn
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,222
Likes: 32
I just tried a wrapper on v7.4.1 same problem. It just renames wrapper 0.
I have 3 existing wrappers imported from styles downloaded here.
The odd thing is when you attempt to make a wrapper the top tab says edit wrapper.
The only options you have is delete(Bottom tab),Update Wrapper button,Preview wrapper button.
Should there not be a submit or add button?


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers

Link Copied to Clipboard
ShoutChat Box
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
Quick Help on issue changing forum styles
by Mors - 09/29/2020 7:59 PM
Individual Post Count Adjustments?
by FREAK - 09/25/2020 11:17 PM
Like unlike bug?
by Morgan - 09/24/2020 5:03 PM
looking to renew :)
by Mors - 09/23/2020 7:52 PM
test
by Mors - 09/23/2020 7:51 PM
Who's Online Now
4 members (Mors, Gizmo, Ruben, 1 invisible), 82 guests, and 54 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
gallery test
gallery test
by Mors, September 23
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
by isaac, August 6
3D Creations
3D Creations
by JAISP, December 30
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5
(Snapshot build 20200925)