Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
[FIXED for 7.5.1] 7.5 Database Execute not working #223801 03/08/2009 11:51 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 583
Basil Offline OP
old hand
OP Offline
old hand
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 583
When I save a database query in the Database tools, then try to click the execute link to execute that query, nothing happens. I have to cut and past the query into the query window, then click the execute button and that does work, But the execute link for a saved query doesn't work at all for me.


Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Basil] #223809 03/09/2009 12:20 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,998
Ruben Offline
Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,998
Basil must be bored and testing a lot of items. Go Basil!!
I tried this myself for the first time and it does not work either except for delete using 7.5.

But I do have a question on the options on saved queries.
There is use,execute and delete.

What is the difference between use and execute?


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Ruben] #223810 03/09/2009 12:37 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,938
SD Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,938
Use should load it into the textarea for possible edit..

Execute does a load into the textarea and simulates (javascript) hitting the 'Execute' button right after that..

I put that code in for 7.3 and dunno why it might have changed. :shrug:

I think there was some modification to just cleanup the <br /> stuff in the actual text, but nothing more...

i'm curious as to which browser y'all are usin.. i use FFox 3

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: SD] #223811 03/09/2009 12:39 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,998
Ruben Offline
Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,998
Okay. When it works I guess.
Thanks guy.
Right now nothing happens at all.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Ruben] #223813 03/09/2009 12:55 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,938
SD Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,938
yep.. it was working in 7.4.1 from my test.. now broken in 7.5

tested with FF3, IE7, Chrome frown

/templates/default/admin/database.tmpl

PHP Code
document.sql.command.value = commandArray[i].replace(/JSLBR/g,'\n'); 


in an effort to solve the <br> issue, it got broke..

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: SD] #223814 03/09/2009 12:58 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,243
Rick Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,243
Hmm, will look and see what I may have borken.

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Rick] #223819 03/09/2009 1:28 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,062
Mark S Offline
Offline
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,062
Originally Posted by Rick
Hmm, will look and see what I may have borken.


I Love Ricks Honesty wink



BOOM !! Version v7.6.1.1
People who inspire me Isaac ME Gizmo
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Mark S] #223825 03/09/2009 1:40 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,938
SD Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,938
and his schpeeling too laugh

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: SD] #223828 03/09/2009 1:54 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,243
Rick Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,243
Found it. Line 39 of templates/default/admin/database.tmpl currently has this:

Code

document.sql.command.value = commandArray[i].replace(/JSLBR/g,'\n');



That, should be this:

Code

document.sql.command.value = commandArray[i].replace(/JSLBR/g,'\\n');



Last edited by Rick; 03/09/2009 1:54 PM.
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Rick] #223900 03/10/2009 4:42 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 583
Basil Offline OP
old hand
OP Offline
old hand
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 583
Looks like it's juat an extra \ needed, right?

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Basil] #223901 03/10/2009 4:43 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,938
SD Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,938
correct.. the \ is a special char and needs to be escaped by using another \ smile


Forum Search
ShoutChat Box
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
Mobile app?
by Baldeagle - 12/06/2019 9:32 PM
How do you change Text Line spacing?
by jorb - 11/23/2019 12:14 AM
What happened to FAQ or Forum Help
by Ruben - 11/20/2019 11:58 AM
Search feature encountering an Error message
by jorb - 11/20/2019 12:06 AM
UBB Dev
by JAISP - 11/03/2019 11:01 AM
Who's Online Now
2 registered members (isaac, JAISP), 65 guests, and 401 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Stones
Stones
by isaac, August 19
Amusing Terain Scenics
Amusing Terain Scenics
by isaac, August 19
Sky places
Sky places
by isaac, August 19
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4
(Snapshot build 20191023)