Site Links
Home
Features
Documentation
Pricing & Order
Members Area
Support Options
UBBDev.com
UBBWiki.com
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (isaac), 63 guests, and 237 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Member Spotlight
mcasado
mcasado
oregon and belize
Posts: 185
Joined: November 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
isaac 22
Ruben 10
Gizmo 8
Morgan 3
Geoff 3
FREAK 2
Slaz 2
DennyP 1
Latest Photos
Testing to drag photos
Comfortable Cats
Test
BSA photos
Chinese Buddhist temple.
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
[FIXED for 7.5.1] 7.5 Database Execute not working #223801
03/09/09 12:51 AM
03/09/09 12:51 AM
Basil  Offline OP
old hand
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 732
New Mexico
When I save a database query in the Database tools, then try to click the execute link to execute that query, nothing happens. I have to cut and past the query into the query window, then click the execute button and that does work, But the execute link for a saved query doesn't work at all for me.


Express Hosting
Express Hosting "We are the official hosting company of UBB.threads. Ask us about our free migration services to migrate your UBB.threads installation."
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Basil] #223809
03/09/09 01:20 PM
03/09/09 01:20 PM
Ruben  Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,920
Lutz,FL
Basil must be bored and testing a lot of items. Go Basil!!
I tried this myself for the first time and it does not work either except for delete using 7.5.

But I do have a question on the options on saved queries.
There is use,execute and delete.

What is the difference between use and execute?


Blue Man Group


There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Ruben] #223810
03/09/09 01:37 PM
03/09/09 01:37 PM
SD  Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,313
SoCal, USA
Use should load it into the textarea for possible edit..

Execute does a load into the textarea and simulates (javascript) hitting the 'Execute' button right after that..

I put that code in for 7.3 and dunno why it might have changed. :shrug:

I think there was some modification to just cleanup the <br /> stuff in the actual text, but nothing more...

i'm curious as to which browser y'all are usin.. i use FFox 3

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: SD] #223811
03/09/09 01:39 PM
03/09/09 01:39 PM
Ruben  Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,920
Lutz,FL
Okay. When it works I guess.
Thanks guy.
Right now nothing happens at all.


Blue Man Group


There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Ruben] #223813
03/09/09 01:55 PM
03/09/09 01:55 PM
SD  Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,313
SoCal, USA
yep.. it was working in 7.4.1 from my test.. now broken in 7.5

tested with FF3, IE7, Chrome frown

/templates/default/admin/database.tmpl

PHP Code
document.sql.command.value = commandArray[i].replace(/JSLBR/g,'\n'); 


in an effort to solve the <br> issue, it got broke..

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: SD] #223814
03/09/09 01:58 PM
03/09/09 01:58 PM
R
Rick  Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,177
Aberdeen, WA
Hmm, will look and see what I may have borken.

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Rick] #223819
03/09/09 02:28 PM
03/09/09 02:28 PM
Mark S  Offline
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,722
Liverpool : England : UK
Originally Posted by Rick
Hmm, will look and see what I may have borken.


I Love Ricks Honesty wink



BOOM !! Version v7.6.1.1
People who inspire me Isaac ME Gizmo
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Mark S] #223825
03/09/09 02:40 PM
03/09/09 02:40 PM
SD  Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,313
SoCal, USA
and his schpeeling too laugh

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: SD] #223828
03/09/09 02:54 PM
03/09/09 02:54 PM
R
Rick  Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,177
Aberdeen, WA
Found it. Line 39 of templates/default/admin/database.tmpl currently has this:

Code

document.sql.command.value = commandArray[i].replace(/JSLBR/g,'\n');



That, should be this:

Code

document.sql.command.value = commandArray[i].replace(/JSLBR/g,'\\n');



Last edited by Rick; 03/09/09 02:54 PM.
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Rick] #223900
03/10/09 05:42 PM
03/10/09 05:42 PM
Basil  Offline OP
old hand
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 732
New Mexico
Looks like it's juat an extra \ needed, right?

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Basil] #223901
03/10/09 05:43 PM
03/10/09 05:43 PM
SD  Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,313
SoCal, USA
correct.. the \ is a special char and needs to be escaped by using another \ smile


Shout Box
Today's Birthdays
No Birthdays
Recent Topics
UBB.threads 7.6.2 - Released
by isaac. 09/17/18 08:08 AM
7.6.2 Changelog Discussion
by isaac. 09/17/18 06:35 AM
Upgrade Documentation
by DennyP. 09/15/18 03:55 PM
PHP 7.2
by Geoff. 09/12/18 10:22 PM
Email Cleanup-Is it possible?
by Ruben. 09/06/18 11:25 AM
Forum Statistics
Forums36
Topics35,139
Posts191,443
Members12,106
Most Online978
Jun 24th, 2007
Random Image
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.2