Site Links
Home
Features
Documentation
Pricing & Order
Members Area
Support Options
UBBDev.com
UBBWiki.com
Who's Online Now
3 registered members (M4TT, isaac, JAISP), 55 guests, and 258 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Member Spotlight
Ruben
Ruben
Lutz,FL
Posts: 5,824
Joined: December 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Gizmo 15
FREAK 11
M4TT 11
mmkk 5
Ruben 5
isaac 4
Latest Photos
Chinese Buddhist temple.
My buddha beads.
Rendered Walls
Multi-Screen wallpaper
Stockholm Metro
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
[FIXED for 7.5.1] 7.5 Database Execute not working #223801
03/08/09 11:51 PM
03/08/09 11:51 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 727
New Mexico
Basil Offline OP
old hand
Basil  Offline OP
old hand
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 727
New Mexico
When I save a database query in the Database tools, then try to click the execute link to execute that query, nothing happens. I have to cut and past the query into the query window, then click the execute button and that does work, But the execute link for a saved query doesn't work at all for me.


Express Hosting
Express Hosting "We are the official hosting company of UBB.threads. Ask us about our free migration services to migrate your UBB.threads installation."
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Basil] #223809
03/09/09 12:20 PM
03/09/09 12:20 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,824
Lutz,FL
Ruben Offline

Ruben  Offline


Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,824
Lutz,FL
Basil must be bored and testing a lot of items. Go Basil!!
I tried this myself for the first time and it does not work either except for delete using 7.5.

But I do have a question on the options on saved queries.
There is use,execute and delete.

What is the difference between use and execute?


Blue Man Group


There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Ruben] #223810
03/09/09 12:37 PM
03/09/09 12:37 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,313
SoCal, USA
SD Offline
Carpal Tunnel
SD  Offline
Carpal Tunnel
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,313
SoCal, USA
Use should load it into the textarea for possible edit..

Execute does a load into the textarea and simulates (javascript) hitting the 'Execute' button right after that..

I put that code in for 7.3 and dunno why it might have changed. :shrug:

I think there was some modification to just cleanup the <br /> stuff in the actual text, but nothing more...

i'm curious as to which browser y'all are usin.. i use FFox 3

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: SD] #223811
03/09/09 12:39 PM
03/09/09 12:39 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,824
Lutz,FL
Ruben Offline

Ruben  Offline


Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,824
Lutz,FL
Okay. When it works I guess.
Thanks guy.
Right now nothing happens at all.


Blue Man Group


There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Ruben] #223813
03/09/09 12:55 PM
03/09/09 12:55 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,313
SoCal, USA
SD Offline
Carpal Tunnel
SD  Offline
Carpal Tunnel
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,313
SoCal, USA
yep.. it was working in 7.4.1 from my test.. now broken in 7.5

tested with FF3, IE7, Chrome frown

/templates/default/admin/database.tmpl

PHP Code
document.sql.command.value = commandArray[i].replace(/JSLBR/g,'\n'); 


in an effort to solve the <br> issue, it got broke..

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: SD] #223814
03/09/09 12:58 PM
03/09/09 12:58 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,177
Aberdeen, WA
R
Rick Offline
Former Developer
Rick  Offline
Former Developer
R
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,177
Aberdeen, WA
Hmm, will look and see what I may have borken.

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Rick] #223819
03/09/09 01:28 PM
03/09/09 01:28 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,704
Liverpool : England : UK
Mark S Offline
Mark S  Offline

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,704
Liverpool : England : UK
Originally Posted by Rick
Hmm, will look and see what I may have borken.


I Love Ricks Honesty wink



Version v7.5.8
People who inspire me Gizmo ID242 SD
Its been a long road. . . .to be waiting
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Mark S] #223825
03/09/09 01:40 PM
03/09/09 01:40 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,313
SoCal, USA
SD Offline
Carpal Tunnel
SD  Offline
Carpal Tunnel
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,313
SoCal, USA
and his schpeeling too laugh

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: SD] #223828
03/09/09 01:54 PM
03/09/09 01:54 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,177
Aberdeen, WA
R
Rick Offline
Former Developer
Rick  Offline
Former Developer
R
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 10,177
Aberdeen, WA
Found it. Line 39 of templates/default/admin/database.tmpl currently has this:

Code

document.sql.command.value = commandArray[i].replace(/JSLBR/g,'\n');



That, should be this:

Code

document.sql.command.value = commandArray[i].replace(/JSLBR/g,'\\n');



Last edited by Rick; 03/09/09 01:54 PM.
Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Rick] #223900
03/10/09 04:42 PM
03/10/09 04:42 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 727
New Mexico
Basil Offline OP
old hand
Basil  Offline OP
old hand
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 727
New Mexico
Looks like it's juat an extra \ needed, right?

Re: 7.5 Database Execute not working [Re: Basil] #223901
03/10/09 04:43 PM
03/10/09 04:43 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,313
SoCal, USA
SD Offline
Carpal Tunnel
SD  Offline
Carpal Tunnel
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,313
SoCal, USA
correct.. the \ is a special char and needs to be escaped by using another \ smile


Shout Box
Today's Birthdays
No Birthdays
Recent Topics
Users Unable to Upload Avatar
by M4TT. 12/13/17 08:51 AM
Shout Box Sound Effect
by M4TT. 11/29/17 08:28 PM
Ad island
by TGCsanderson. 11/25/17 06:41 PM
Taking to long to connect to DB
by AstroCat. 11/24/17 12:34 PM
Forum Statistics
Forums36
Topics35,015
Posts190,534
Members12,045
Most Online978
Jun 24th, 2007
Random Image
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Snapshot build 20171106)