Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
#23378 10/05/2002 12:24 AM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Install of Threads went fine, but when I try to go to the admin page to set it up, I get told it can't proceed because I'm not logged in.

All of my permissions seem to be set properly. Any ideas on what may have been overlooked?

#23379 10/05/2002 12:41 AM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
*Could* be a simple cookie issue.

You might try trashing your cookies, then trying again.

There is a document here at threadsdev with detailed instructions on how to trash your cookies properly. You'll need to login there to see it though. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Wink]" src="images/icons/wink.gif" />

You also might check in your config.inc.php file that your cookies are set site wide.. should look like this:
$config['cookiepath'] = "/";


Hope that helps you a bit. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Smile]" src="images/icons/smile.gif" />

Josh
Measurection.com Admin
ThreadsDev.com Moderator
Register to see my How To/Site Help Library Forum at ThreadsDev.com.
"Happiness comes through doors you didn't even know you left open. "

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Set the cookies to "/". Still getting the same error.

We cannot proceed. You must be logged in, and be a valid administrator to access this.

When I ran the install.php and clicked on create tables, I simply got script that said "Createtable.php has already been run. Your tables already exist."

I have not created any tables yet.

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
In addition, I can get to myURL/ubbthreads and myURL/ubbthreads/admin, but have no access past that.

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
So when you went through install the first time... that would have created the tables. Were you able to create the first admin user? (last step of the install process)

Josh
Measurection.com Admin
ThreadsDev.com Moderator
Register to see my How To/Site Help Library Forum at ThreadsDev.com.
"Happiness comes through doors you didn't even know you left open. "

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
No, I was never able to creat an admin.

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
At that last step of the install....
you've got to delete the install.php, createtable.php and altertable scripts from your server before you can follow that link to create the initial user... or else you'll get an error.

The instructions to do so are there... but recently I set up a new install and missed it myself and it puzzled me... so I think it's easy enough to overlook.

The last step of install... after you delete those files... you go to URLtoThreadsInstal/newuser.php and create a user.
This first user you create will be "god" LOL and the first Admin on the account.

Once you do that, they you can visit your forums, login THEN you will be able to visit the admin section.

Hope that helps ya a bit more... or at least keeps you plugging along in the right direction. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Smile]" src="images/icons/smile.gif" />

Josh
Measurection.com Admin
ThreadsDev.com Moderator
Register to see my How To/Site Help Library Forum at ThreadsDev.com.
"Happiness comes through doors you didn't even know you left open. "

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
It occurs to me that you couldn't do "createtables" again... because it sounds like you've already been through that.

If that's the case, you probably can't get the install to go through a second time. But that's OK.

Simply delete the install.php, createtable.php and all files begining with altertable from your server....then go to theurlofyourinstall/newuser.php and you should be on your way.

Josh
Measurection.com Admin
ThreadsDev.com Moderator
Register to see my How To/Site Help Library Forum at ThreadsDev.com.
"Happiness comes through doors you didn't even know you left open. "

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Yes, there seemed to be a table from a previous attempt in mysql. Once deleted, the install went fine. Got to add newuser and did same.

I can log-in, but when I click on the admin tab, it tells me I must log-in. I do so again and I'm told it's not recognized.

Another glitch or is there something I have to change in the script?

All help much appreciated. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Smile]" src="images/icons/smile.gif" />

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
All signs seem to point to browser issue for sure. Somehow the cookie isn't showing you as logged in when you go to the admin directory.

We're testing something that Dave_L wrote over at threadsdev. Something that checks your broswser settings for potential problems with threads.

Curious if it can identify a cookie issue.
Try going here then click OK.

Josh
Measurection.com Admin
ThreadsDev.com Moderator
Register to see my How To/Site Help Library Forum at ThreadsDev.com.
"Happiness comes through doors you didn't even know you left open. "

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Passed with flying colors Josh:)

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Maybe Brett or Rick will have some ideas....

You've tried the cookie path thing:
$config['cookiepath'] = "/";
since you reinstalled?

Otherwise you might need to open a ticket and have infopop verify that the install is all set up correctly. <SHRUG> Sorry. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Roll Eyes]" src="images/icons/rolleyes.gif" />

Josh
Measurection.com Admin
ThreadsDev.com Moderator
Register to see my How To/Site Help Library Forum at ThreadsDev.com.
"Happiness comes through doors you didn't even know you left open. "

#23390 10/06/2002 11:39 AM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Yes, I have set the path $config['cookiepath'] = "/";

I can log-in as user, but the issue comes up when I try to log-in as admin.

For some reason, the mainstream FTP progs that Infopop uses won't connect via FTP to my server, so a ticket is out.

Most work is done SSH no problem.

Thanks for trying josh. Will keep plugging.

#23391 10/06/2002 12:22 PM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
IF you are using one machine with two logins I suspect that you will have to close all your browsers between tries, delete all associated cookies and make sure that you wait long enough for your session on the server to idle out or your session ID will still be stuck in the browser and that may be causing the trouble.

Try using a unique machine to login as Admin. Mail yourself a temporary password as well and try that on the unique machine.

Regards,

Brett Harris
Infopop Corporation

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Are you behind any kind of firewall or anything? Might be causing you trouble.

Josh
Measurection.com Admin
ThreadsDev.com Moderator
Register to see my How To/Site Help Library Forum at ThreadsDev.com.
"Happiness comes through doors you didn't even know you left open. "

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Have tried it from 5 different machines to no avail. No firewall.

When I login normal, it tells me I'm logged in, shows I'm on-line and that I am the admin.

But when I click on the admin tab, it states I need to log-in and brings me back to the log-in page. And everytime it just brings me back to the main page.

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
I have also tried logging in using my username and deliberately giving it the wrong password.

It tells me that the password is wrong and returns me to log-in. So I know it's recognizing the user/pass.

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Can you open a trouble ticket with your admin username and password? This would let one of us try to login and eliminate a cookie/browser problem.

-------------------
Rick Baker
UBBThreads developer

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
It seems like it's not continuing to see you logged in when you go into another directory.

This is a long shot.. but I suggested it once to someone when they couldn't get their admin menu to appear.....
Re-upload the Admin files (admin directory) in case something got glitched during original upload.

Probably won't help...but perhaps worth a shot. Maybe Rick will have some suggestions.

Josh
Measurection.com Admin
ThreadsDev.com Moderator
Register to see my How To/Site Help Library Forum at ThreadsDev.com.
"Happiness comes through doors you didn't even know you left open. "

Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Can I go ahead with the ticket without the FTP Rick??

A good friend of mine who is a Unix guru has been helping me remotely using Putty, an SSH client and has had no problems configuring.

[This message was edited by megman on October 06, 2002 at 05:58 PM.]

#23398 10/06/2002 10:16 PM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Josh, my server resides right next to me. I simply downloaded direct.

A glitch had occured to me when I tried installing 6.03 and had the problem. Deleted and went with 6.1.1 and had the same exact problem.

Pulling my hair out because it is so close yet so far.......

#23399 10/06/2002 10:21 PM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
I feel for you....
I read thing like this.... and when I don't have an answer they eat away at me...
which is why I usually try to help.

I would try opening a ticket with them without the FTP thing... and see if with the admin username/password they could get any further than you did.

I'll be curious to hear how you get this resolved. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Smile]" src="images/icons/smile.gif" />

Josh
Measurection.com Admin
ThreadsDev.com Moderator
Register to see my How To/Site Help Library Forum at ThreadsDev.com.
"Happiness comes through doors you didn't even know you left open. "

#23400 10/06/2002 11:50 PM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Yeah, as Josh stated. Go ahead and open the ticket. If needed I have access to ssh but we might not need it.

-------------------
Rick Baker
UBBThreads developer

#23401 10/06/2002 11:51 PM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Ok, I just had someone try from the other end of the country and they get the same result.

Could this possibly be a permissions issue??

Josh, just knowing that I've got someone else out there brainstorming for me gives me hope.

Kudos to you for trying and you'll be the first to know if and when it's resolved. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Cool]" src="images/icons/cool.gif" />

I'll generate the ticket Rick.

#23402 10/07/2002 11:19 AM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Ok, do you have anything like phpmyadmin installed? This would be helpful to do a few database queries while working the ticket.

-------------------
Rick Baker
UBBThreads developer

#23403 10/07/2002 11:55 AM
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
Have you cleared your browser cache via this article?

Browser problems

Reason: If you login with that data but are still seeing a cached page I would anticipate the behavior you are seeing now.

Regards,

Brett Harris
Infopop Corporation


Link Copied to Clipboard
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
IMG Options
by mmem700 - 06/12/2021 10:14 AM
Custom Island database updates
by Pak Chan - 06/09/2021 2:11 PM
Two PHP Questions
by luket - 06/08/2021 7:05 AM
7.7.5 Update error
by ECNet - 05/30/2021 8:08 PM
Re: Custom Island Questions
by ECNet - 05/30/2021 5:00 PM
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 59 guests, and 100 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
gallery test
gallery test
by Mors, September 23
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
by isaac, August 6
3D Creations
3D Creations
by JAISP, December 30
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5