Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
Iann128 Offline OP
enthusiast
OP Offline
enthusiast
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
Went to try a new post on my testing site and got the error below when I clicked submit...

UBB Message We encountered a problem. The reason reported was

Script: /home/fgmcccom/public_html/testing/ubbthreads/libs/ubbthreads.inc.php
Line#: 970
SQL Error: Table 'fgmcccom_pptest.ubbt_SEARCH_AGENTS' doesn't exist
SQL Error #: 1146
Query: SELECT AGENTS FROM ubbt_SEARCH_AGENTS

Please click back to return to the previous page.

Last edited by Ruben; 12/18/2012 5:38 PM.

Ian
http://www.firstgenmc.com/ubbthreads

"Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwords."
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
Iann128 Offline OP
enthusiast
OP Offline
enthusiast
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
Ok I fixed the new post issue by clearing the cache, but when I do that I get this message. I think it is something to do with one of my post islands, hope it does not happen on real site frown
Code
Script: /home/fgmcccom/public_html/testing/ubbthreads/cache_builders/post_island.php
Line#: 84
SQL Error: Table 'fgmcccom_pptest.ubbt_TOPICS' doesn't exist
SQL Error #: 1146
Query: select t1.TOPIC_ID,t1.POST_ID,t1.TOPIC_SUBJECT,t1.TOPIC_CREATED_TIME,t1.TOPIC_LAST_REPLY_TIME,t1.TOPIC_LAST_POST_ID,t1.TOPIC_LAST_POSTER_ID,t1.TOPIC_LAST_POSTER_NAME,t1.TOPIC_POSTER_NAME from ubbt_TOPICS as t1, ubbt_FORUMS as t2 where t2.FORUM_IS_GALLERY='0' and t1.FORUM_ID = t2.FORUM_ID and t1.TOPIC_IS_APPROVED = '1' and t1.TOPIC_LAST_REPLY_TIME > 1353018030 and t1.TOPIC_STATUS <> 'M' and t1.FORUM_ID in ('1','2') ORDER BY t1.TOPIC_LAST_REPLY_TIME desc limit 5 

Last edited by Iann128; 12/15/2012 1:43 PM. Reason: Put inside code so it did not make the post so wide

Ian
http://www.firstgenmc.com/ubbthreads

"Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwords."
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
SD Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
the error is clear... do you have a database locally called fgmcccom_pptest ?


Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
Iann128 Offline OP
enthusiast
OP Offline
enthusiast
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
Yep but I can't find ubbt_TOPICS in it or in the live one...


Ian
http://www.firstgenmc.com/ubbthreads

"Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwords."
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,453
Likes: 68
Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,453
Likes: 68
Iann, you do remember that the ubbt_ is a table prefix?
You may have elected something else on the install when creating the tables the first time.

You can double check the prefix setting at:
Control Panel » DB, Paths & URLs


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 16,171
Likes: 101
UBB.threads Developer
Offline
UBB.threads Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 16,171
Likes: 101
Well, according to his config he's using ubbt_ as his prefix in the db fgmcccom_pptest


I am a Web Development Contractor, I do not work for UBBCentral. I have provided free User to User Support since the beginning of these support forums.
Do you need Forum Install or Upgrade Services?
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World
UBB.threads: UBBWiki, UBB Styles, UBB.Sitemaps
Longtime Supporter & Resident Post-A-Holic
VNC Web Services: Code Modifications, Upgrades, Styling, Coding Services, Disaster Recovery, and more!
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,453
Likes: 68
Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,453
Likes: 68
Then why is it stated:
Originally Posted by Iann128
Yep but I can't find ubbt_TOPICS in it or in the live one...

Topics table should exist in the live board.

Looks to be the database was recycled for testing.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
Iann128 Offline OP
enthusiast
OP Offline
enthusiast
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
fgmcccom_pptest is the db for my PhotoPost gallery, fgmcccom_ubbtest is the UBB database. There is a island that pulls random images from the gallery which uses the UBB user database.. There is a disconnect somewhere I think...


Ian
http://www.firstgenmc.com/ubbthreads

"Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwords."
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
SD Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
yup... it's not the stock code wink

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
Iann128 Offline OP
enthusiast
OP Offline
enthusiast
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
It was working before I upgraded frown


Ian
http://www.firstgenmc.com/ubbthreads

"Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwords."
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
Iann128 Offline OP
enthusiast
OP Offline
enthusiast
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
I am getting that error any time I try to save any changes in the CP...


Ian
http://www.firstgenmc.com/ubbthreads

"Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwords."
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
SD Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
yes, because the post island cache_builders is trying to rebuild each time...

i assume you have a special version of it for pp

put in the standard one from the installer...

then you can hack it back later, if that is what you want that island to do smile

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
Iann128 Offline OP
enthusiast
OP Offline
enthusiast
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
Did not change any of the cache_builders from the stock code...


Ian
http://www.firstgenmc.com/ubbthreads

"Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwords."
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
SD Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
well.. some code, somewhere is changing which database to query from..

i know that is not in the stock code...

your DB settings / paths show ubb as the main db

but the post island decides to go with pp to query from..

look @ photopost mod code smile

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
Iann128 Offline OP
enthusiast
OP Offline
enthusiast
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 262
I think I may have found it... I just copied over the cache_buliders dir from a fresh copy and overwrote the custom dir by accident, then tried to recreate the custom island from my "live" site and change one line to point to the testing gallery and it broke again.. My PP install may be hosed up on the testing site because of if I have the island pull from the live gallery it works fine... GRRRRR


Ian
http://www.firstgenmc.com/ubbthreads

"Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwords."

Link Copied to Clipboard
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
RSS not working
by jsteinborn - 04/18/2022 2:46 PM
Largest UBB.threads forum
by Aaron101 - 04/06/2022 8:38 AM
News Block
by Aaron101 - 04/05/2022 6:48 PM
Who's Online Now
1 members (Morgan), 41 guests, and 63 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
gallery test
gallery test
by Mors, September 23
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
by isaac, August 6
3D Creations
3D Creations
by JAISP, December 30
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5