UBBCentral
Posted By: jgeoff IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/19/2007 10:26 PM
I'd use more colorful language posting this on my own forum, but what on earth were they thinking??

First off, totally disregarding the rules of usability for IE7 is appalling enough -- but to not allow you to customize it yourself on top of it??

1) They turned off the Menu Bar by default. You know, the standard menu bar that appears in EVERY OTHER application on the planet with File, Edit, View, etc? Okay, good, you CAN turn it back on -- but you cannot move it on the top where it belongs???? (Yeah, my toolbars are unlocked)

2) For the life of me I couldn't understand why there was only the Back and Forward buttons -- no Refresh or Stop or anything. So I go to add them back in - but they're not there! Then I noticed them...... they're now to the RIGHT of the address bar! WHY? Just to be different and appear "new"? And worst of all... I cannot move them back to where I'm accustomed to having them! Nor can I remove the stupid Add to Favorites buttons. If I wanted those buttons, I'd've added them!

3) They put some of the stuff from the old #2 (they used to call it "Standard Buttons" in IE6 -- apparently they're not "Standard" any more) into a new toolbar. Instead of placing it where it belongs, they place it on the tabbed-browsing line -- AND YOU CAN'T MOVE IT. So if you want to add the Print icon, it'd take up even more room on the tab toolbar. WHY?


Why does M$ feel the need to make their software more difficult by having users try to RE-LEARN behaviors they were already accustomed to?? Trying to look "new and different"? If you wanna look "new and different" why don't you try to STOP stealing features from other browsers and TRULY come up with something NEW and DIFFERENT -- WITHOUT the need to screw up normal human behavior by forcing people to RELEARN where everything is!!!!

Now get a load of this %$@% from M$'s own site! (Edited down; bold added for emphasis)

Quote:

Windows Internet Explorer 7 Toolbar: It's Your Option

Options, the world is all about options. .... Internet Explorer 7 has a monitor full of choices that you can make to customize the browser experience to suit your personal tastes. [WRONG!]

Traditionalists, please note that Microsoft understands that you might like your standard toolbar the way it used to be. To return it to its pre-Internet Explorer 7 form, select Classic Menu, and the classic menu appears [WRONG! That's not WHERE it used to be! And it doesn't even say "Classic Menu" any more.]

It's simple to arrange the toolbars however you like. [WRONG!]

After displaying the Classic Menu, click the ridge on the left side of the toolbar and drag it to the desired location. You can place the Classic Menu above, beside, or below the Links bar. [...But you can't put it where ever you "desire"!]

Click Add or Remove Commands to display the Customize Toolbar window . Adjusting the toolbar is easy. [LMAO!] The box on the left displays all the toolbar button possibilities ([Both of them?]) .... To remove a button, select it in the right box and click Remove. [Yeah, except for buttons it doesn't want you to remove!]

So which buttons are best on the standard toolbar? ["Standard"? LOL!] There is no correct answer; it depends on personal preference and how you use Internet Explorer 7. [LOL!]

The final option
[b]Options.
No doubt life is all about options and when those options concern the new Internet Explorer 7 toolbar, they're all good.[/b] [WHAT?? LMAO!]


mad sick crazy mad sick crazy

That said... if I'm missing something and sound like a crazy fool, please let me know. laugh


Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/19/2007 10:42 PM

Well, that was quick! I haven't had IE7 installed more than a couple days and already got my first crash trying to close the program! ntdll.dll -- from viewing websites, nothing else running. Nice one! :/
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:18 AM
LOL - Funny story but sad it's true and Vista marches on with all the changes "that studies show" - yeah right quit studying 16 guys that thing candy os is cool. Try studying actual people that have to work using Windows and not "tweaking" Windows.

I hear that probably about the most. WHY DID THEY CHANGE IT

Only their lies can say for sure.

Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:21 AM
I use Windows Classic in XP; I certainly hope Vista has this option too lol...

I agree with your grypes about IE7 btw; it's insanely ugly...

I feel, if you want a CandyOS, you should install a window manager and customize, i feel that a default install of your os should nto be candied, it's disgusting and absurd.
Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:25 AM
btw, how do you re-enable the toolbar (file, edit, etc)
Posted By: Mark S Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:27 AM
Ive never had a problem with it?
No dll errors since day one.

I can see your not happy and that's why we
have other options out there.

Only kwerk which i find in tabs, not sure if its the
same with other software,

but my quick links goes right across the menu area,
as i have it active, when i use more than the first tab.

Funny, at my uncles
this happened and in his quick links as a favorite was
Sex tips for the over 60's

That made my day lol...

Apart from that mate i just go with the flow
and blame it on the big boys and the hold
they have always had on us.

OMG with the release of vista around the courner
i guess you could be in for a bad month.
Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:27 AM
Originally Posted by Gizmo
I use Windows Classic in XP; I certainly hope Vista has this option too lol...


Yeah, me, too -- solid blue desktop, classic menus, ZERO "effects"

Originally Posted by Gizmo
btw, how do you re-enable the toolbar (file, edit, etc)


It's the "Menu Bar" when you right-click in there -- look where it puts it!!

Posted By: Ian Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:30 AM
Had no major issues with IE7 - but it is awkward to find items - for example where the heck is history???
Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:32 AM
when i right click in the roolbar it asks if i want to close ie lol...
Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:34 AM
Originally Posted by Mark S
I can see your not happy and that's why we
have other options out there.


Darn straight! I use Firefox for my general browsing. I installed IE7 on my new second system for testing. Ewwww!

-----

And NOW what?? Yahoo Toolbar doesn't default to showing when you close/reopen your browser?? You have to enable it manually every time???????? mad

Jeez! ALL I just did was open IE7, enabled Yahoo toolbar, moved (yet again) my Links toolbar on the same line as Yahoo, hit Exit... and it crashed again.

Microsoft: "This problem was caused by Yahoo Toolbar." LMAO!! Why take any responsibility??!!

Okay, let's see... "A newer version of Yahoo! Toolbar is available for download that will address this problem." --- What, it's gonna uninstall IE7 for me?? laugh laugh laugh

(PS - That update did the trick I think wink )
Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:37 AM
I want to uninstall IE7 :x
Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:39 AM
Originally Posted by Gizmo
when i right click in the roolbar it asks if i want to close ie lol...


Intuition tells me yes, that's right! laugh

Right-click on the tab bar, or in the new toolbar area to the right of the tab bar, and you'll get the Menu Bar / Links / Status Bar stuff you can enable/disable

Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:41 AM
I would really love to do that, but I don't have a tab bar?
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:45 AM
But not classic like they say


Geoff, my guess is you probably have been running Windows a long time there and it has a bunch of BHO and %temp% files and invalid registry entries that all add up to a poor experience. A good cleaning should remove all those errors.

I've been supporting Windows since 3.1 and many techs don't know how to massage Windows and keep it running smoothly.


.
Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:46 AM
Originally Posted by Gizmo
I would really love to do that, but I don't have a tab bar?


Maybe you should Enable Tabbed Browsing then wink

Okay, I just disabled Tabbed Browsing -- I have the bottom toolbar with Favorite/Home/Tools/RSS/etc -- right-clicking there gives me the submenu, too.
Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:47 AM
The box "Enable Tabbed Browsing" is selected; i still have no tab bar lol
Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:50 AM
Originally Posted by ntdoc
Geoff, my guess is you probably have been running Windows a long time there and ... A good cleaning should remove all those errors.

I've been supporting Windows since 3.1 and many techs don't know how to massage Windows and keep it running smoothly.



Considering I just bought this computer and re-formatted and re-installed Windows last week, I think it should work properly. Even Windows isn't THAT bad! laugh (I think it did crash from the Yahoo Toolbar wink )

Been using Windows since 3.1 -- which was better than 95, let me tell you! 98SE improved on it, but XP has been pretty good in general compared to the rest. wink

Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:51 AM
Originally Posted by Gizmo
The box "Enable Tabbed Browsing" is selected; i still have no tab bar lol


Did you just select it, or was it always selected? If you just turned it on, you'll have to close/reopen the browser...
Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:54 AM
Originally Posted by ntdoc
many techs don't know how to massage Windows and keep it running smoothly.


I massage Windows fairly well, but still refuse the happy ending. laugh
Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:54 AM
it was on, so i hit ok and got back to my desktop, reopened ie and it wasn't there; so i closed ie, re-enabled it, hit ok, went back to desktop, reopened ie, still no tab bar lol...

Comeon, i can support *nix, utilities that i've never used, windows, all adobe products, etc, but i can't figure out wth is wrong with IE7 lol
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:57 AM
Originally Posted by jgeoff
Originally Posted by ntdoc
many techs don't know how to massage Windows and keep it running smoothly.


I massage Windows fairly well, but still refuse the happy ending. laugh



ROFLMAO
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:57 AM
Maybe you need a new install of Windows Gizmo wink


Geoff will be right over grin
Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 1:57 AM

I hope this isn't a case of PBCAK... laugh

No idea, man... maybe the Doc can fix it for ya lol
Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 2:01 AM
lol, you're the PEBKAC wink...

And if I have to reformat my computer again, I'm so not putting Windows anywhere near it wink... Considering I can run the few Windows utilites that I actually use throught Wine I don't see why I haven't done it yet...

Though i haven't tested running The Realm Online through Wine yet though...

BTW, I have a copy of Windows 1x, 3.1, and 3.11 on a floppy somewhere lol; the last few pc's i have built though don't even have a floppy drive... I even have W95B on a set of floppies.
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 2:07 AM
Quote:
BTW, I have a copy of Windows 1x, 3.1, and 3.11 on a floppy somewhere


Not unless you zipped them up. 1.x fit on a 360 5.25 disk
3.1 and 3.11 fit on 3 1.44 disks.

Nice thing about 1.x is it actually runs from the floppy just fine.

The fastest modern version of Windows was 95B as it fixed things that 95,A did wrong, and before MS starting adding a ton of hand holding code into the mix. 95B smokes all the 9x versions for speed. 98, 98SE, ME just started adding too much code that watched to make sure you as the user didn't do something dumb just like 2000,XP,2003,Vista do. If you could remove all that type of hand holding code XP would FLY but NOOOOOO.... have to make sure it works with every piece of poorly coded software out there.

.
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 2:12 AM

Set IE7 menu in the right position
http://www.blogmanno.com/?q=node/50

If you want to get ugly about it
http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowForum.aspx?ForumID=924&SiteID=1

.
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 2:26 AM
Code
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser]

"ITBar7Position"=dword:00000001



.
Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 2:34 AM
lol i meant i had them all on floppies :smack nt: wink
Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 2:37 AM
lol that set my googlebar to the top
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 2:42 AM
Actually there is a known issue with Google Toolbar.

I'd remove the Google toolbar and other toolbars, then go into advanced->General->Browsing history->Settings->View Objects

Then check properties of these BHO and remove any you don't need or think you might be having trouble with and re-install them if you still want them.

See if that helps.

.
Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 3:18 AM
'eh I'll just continue not using it :x
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 4:49 AM
Otay Panky
Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/20/2007 6:04 AM

Thanks for that reg edit earlier - gonna try it tomorrow! cool

Posted By: Stephen G Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 12:36 AM
It works

:-)
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 12:40 AM
Originally Posted by Stephen_H-B
It works

:-)



What works? There is a lot of complaining and discussion in this topic.
Posted By: gliderdad Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 12:54 AM
Ok so how do I stop it from questioning if I want to run a script every time I try to lets say enter a image here? I thought I fixed this once but looks like it didn't take. Oh and it rearranges my tool bar when it wants even when it's locked, lol
Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 1:25 AM
Originally Posted by ntdoc
Originally Posted by Stephen_H-B
It works
What works?


The reg edit, of course. Yeah, it works - thanks! cool

...But now my Yahoo toolbar is above the address bar... POS IE7 laugh
The one time IE7 doesn't move things around I suppose... laugh
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 5:03 AM
Originally Posted by gliderdad
Ok so how do I stop it from questioning if I want to run a script every time I try to lets say enter a image here? I thought I fixed this once but looks like it didn't take. Oh and it rearranges my tool bar when it wants even when it's locked, lol


From what I read the Google Toolbar is the reason for the toolbars moving around.
Uninstall Google and Yahoo toolbars.
Close IE run the fix, start IE and check if okay.

If you really want this other pieces of junk toolbars then go download their latest versions and install them after following the removal and fix steps.

For the Script errors go here:
Tools->Internet Options->Advanced
Disable Script debugging (Internet Explorer)
Disable Script debugging (Other)

.
Posted By: gliderdad Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 5:09 AM
Thanks, I know I have done that a time or two before. I have roboform and that is the thing the IE moves position on a lot, thats all. Its really no big deal
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 5:30 AM
Yeah I looked at RoboForm but just didn't really give it the time to setup correctly so don't use it.
Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 5:31 AM

I like Yahoo toolbar (have had it for years) because I can save important bookmarks and use them anywhere on the planet on any computer with a net connection. tongue I suppose there are alternatives now, but, I'm used to it. wink

Posted By: jgeoff Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 5:33 AM
Originally Posted by ntdoc
Close IE run the fix, start IE and check if okay.


What "fix"?
Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 5:40 AM
I love the google toolbar, imo the built in toolbar for searching is a pile of crap wink...
Posted By: ntdoc Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 5:58 AM
No toolbars from any one of these cookie marketing bastards.

If I want to search I type in google and go there much less crap than having their junk. I delete their cookies every day too.

But too each his own.
Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 10:25 PM
Evidently IE can't convert ASCII either...

I post this:
Code
Preliminary checks reveal "no obvious fracture" to Everton striker Andrew Johnson's left ankle.


It comes out as:
Code
Preliminary checks reveal "no obvious fracture" to Everton striker Andrew Johnson's left ankle.


Now, notice the ' in Andrew Johnson's... In IE it isn't converted from:
Code
'


Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 01/21/2007 10:25 PM
It also appears to be selective, cas it does & and " just fine lol...
Posted By: Gizmo Re: IE7 Gripes (Venting....) - 04/25/2007 9:53 AM
Just an FYI for those who want to go back to IE6 from IE7 (Internet Explorer 6 from Internet Explorer 7), I just posted an article at UGN Security on How to roll IE7 back to IE6, it's quite easy to do, just uninstall ie7 and ie6 will be restored :X...
© 2019 UBB.threads PHP Forum Software Community