Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 81
M
mmem700 Offline OP
Journeyman
OP Offline
Journeyman
M
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 81
UBB 7.7.1

In the control panel:
Display > General > Topic & Post Display Settings > Post Layout
I updated post layout to TOP instead of SIDE.

We run 2 forums.
Changing this setting worked as expected on 1 forum but not on the other.

Any idea what would cause this?

Thanks in advance for the help.

More Info:

We are using a different style on each forum.
The one that worked is using: UBBT 76 - Pine
The one that didn't work is using: UBBT 75 - Crimson

I tried changing the style to Pine (this is the style that is selected on the working forum) and it still didn't work.

I checked permissions and they all checked out "OK".
I also cleared the cache.
I checked the /includes/config.inc.php file and the POST_LAYOUT setting is "top".

Still didn't work.

Attached Images
onside.png post-leyout.png
Last edited by mmem700; 03/01/2019 11:33 AM.

Today they call you "crazy".
Tomorrow they call you "ahead of your time".
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,286
Likes: 45
Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,286
Likes: 45
well you probably need to post the url to each forum.
My suspicion is they are probably different versions ubb or styles. and or you corrected the one that works.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 81
M
mmem700 Offline OP
Journeyman
OP Offline
Journeyman
M
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 81
OK, here's a link to the system that is still putting the poster info on the side even though the system is set to put it on the top:

http://orbisvitae.com/ubbthreads/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=45573#Post45573

Here's the current setting:

[Linked Image from orbisvitae.com]

Really puzzled by this one.


Today they call you "crazy".
Tomorrow they call you "ahead of your time".
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,286
Likes: 45
Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,286
Likes: 45
It looks correct to me For that link you provided.
The profile section is on top..
Possibly your browser cache is the issue..
It does happen..
Not knowing what browser you use it may simply be a F5 or whatever a control f5 press of the keyboard
In any case it should fix it self eventually.
If in a rush to see the change you may need to clear your cookie. If you use the keep me logged in option.
Use the in house clear cookies.option.

In fact the cookie may be the issue.
You could set a different cookie for each forum;. In the ubb control panel .( Which you probably should do) So they are unique from each other. But bear in mind if your change the cookie preset Then everyone will be bumped off and need to login again even if they opted to stay logged in forever.

I log in to a lot of UBBsites and I usually do.opt out for login forever for the very same reason. Because most everyone does not edit the cookie setting.

Try
https://www.ubbwiki.com/article/view/12/configuring-the-software-files.html
search for cookie.
The location for the setting is at:
Control Panel » Primary Settings[-] advanced settings
Look for Cookie Path and read the note.

Last edited by Ruben; 03/08/2019 5:18 PM. Reason: Added Comment

Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 16,022
Likes: 60
UBB.threads Developer
Offline
UBB.threads Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 16,022
Likes: 60
The post information displays for me, as a guest, at the top of the page.

What are your personal settings configured to display? In your user preferences you'll have:

Attached Images
postinfo.jpg

I am a Web Development Contractor, I do not work for UBBCentral. I have provided free User to User Support since the beginning of these support forums.
Do you need Forum Install or Upgrade Services?
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World
UBB.threads: UBBWiki, UBB Styles, UBB.Sitemaps
Longtime Supporter & Resident Post-A-Holic
VNC Web Services: Code Modifications, Upgrades, Styling, Coding Services, Disaster Recovery, and more!
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,286
Likes: 45
Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,286
Likes: 45
Crap ,forgot about the user preference settings.. That could be it.
Can't keep up with the nit noid differences in different versions.Even though I now recall that user option has been there for a while.

Next question will be how to force all users to the elected layout. by the admin. grin

Last edited by Ruben; 03/08/2019 5:32 PM.

Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 16,022
Likes: 60
UBB.threads Developer
Offline
UBB.threads Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 16,022
Likes: 60
Originally Posted by Ruben
Next question will be how to force all users to the elected layout. by the admin. grin
I believe you could just select one layout or the other, vs allowing "both", I could be wrong though.


I am a Web Development Contractor, I do not work for UBBCentral. I have provided free User to User Support since the beginning of these support forums.
Do you need Forum Install or Upgrade Services?
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World
UBB.threads: UBBWiki, UBB Styles, UBB.Sitemaps
Longtime Supporter & Resident Post-A-Holic
VNC Web Services: Code Modifications, Upgrades, Styling, Coding Services, Disaster Recovery, and more!
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 81
M
mmem700 Offline OP
Journeyman
OP Offline
Journeyman
M
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 81
OK, thanks for the info.

I normally clear the cache using F12 (go into the "inspect" panel") and then click-and-hold the "refresh" button. This brings up a selection "empty cache and hard reload". This always works well for me to clear the cache.

But that aside... You're right. I viewed the same page in Firefox (I usually use Google) and what-do-ya-know; the user info is on top. Of course I'm not logged in on Firefox.

So... I cleared cache for both browsers (just to be safe) and logged back in and then first checked my personal settings. and sure enough, it was set to "User Info on Side":

[Linked Image from orbisvitae.com]

So... I selected "User Info on Top", clicked "Save Changes", and got this message:

[Linked Image from orbisvitae.com]

Hmmm...

OK. So I went back to Preferences and checked and the "Maximum number of Posts (and Threads) to show per page" is set to "Use Forum Default" (for both):

[Linked Image from orbisvitae.com]

So unfortunately, when I go back to my preferences pages, the "Post Layout" is still set to "User Info on Side" (which is expected considering the error message).

So, I'm unable to make changes on my personal "Preferences" page and am getting an error instead.

Would it be safe to say this is a bug (not being able to save preferences)?

If so, would this suffice as s bug report? If not, I'l be happy to file a report in the proper forum.

OK, so then I expired all my cookies, logged back in, and the user info is still at the side. But this expected because my preferences are still set to that.

What would you suggest about getting past this issue? ...or should I wait for a bug fix?

Last edited by mmem700; 03/18/2019 6:50 AM.

Today they call you "crazy".
Tomorrow they call you "ahead of your time".
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,286
Likes: 45
Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,286
Likes: 45
could be there are some null(empty) values stored for some reason..And there should not be.
goto cp-display=general
expand forum display settings.
Check that Default Topics Per Page has a value.
then do the same for Topic & Post Page Settings
for Default Replies Per Page
also Including Available Display Modes
In fact just type over them again
and hit the update button at the bottom

Then try again.

Last edited by Ruben; 03/18/2019 11:30 AM.

Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,825
Likes: 108
UBB.threads Developer
Offline
UBB.threads Developer
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,825
Likes: 108
Originally Posted by mmem700
I normally clear the cache using F12 (go into the "inspect" panel") and then click-and-hold the "refresh" button. This brings up a selection "empty cache and hard reload".

Depending on your operating system all you need to do is the following key combination

Windows -
CTRL + F5 (Hold the Ctrl key and press the F5 key)

Mac -
APPLE + R
or CMD + R

Further reading -
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Bypass_your_cache


Current developer of UBB.threads PHP Forum Software
Current Release: UBBT 7.7.5 // Work In Progress: soon
isaac @ id242.com // my forum @ CelicaHobby.com
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,286
Likes: 45
Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,286
Likes: 45
Missed the f12 thing.
I have always used f5 or ctrl+f5 myself


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers

Link Copied to Clipboard
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
PM limits
by jjjjj - 01/07/2021 12:59 PM
FAQ is blank?
by Bad Frog - 01/06/2021 12:01 PM
IP Addresses Of Users
by tinker123 - 01/03/2021 3:07 PM
User display name gets chopped
by - 12/25/2020 1:08 PM
Who's Online Now
2 members (Justin1524, UBBSystems), 54 guests, and 54 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
gallery test
gallery test
by Mors, September 23
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
by isaac, August 6
3D Creations
3D Creations
by JAISP, December 30
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5