Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
#181293 03/22/2007 7:23 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
S
Sagar Offline OP
journeyman
OP Offline
journeyman
S
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
I see GD2 as enabled in my phpinfo, but when I go to Registration Settings for enabling Captcha Settings, it says

"It appears you do not have access to GD2 or Imagemagick."

and there is no option to "Enable" Captcha?

help please smile

Sagar #181298 03/22/2007 10:07 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
R
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
R
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
In order to use GD2, PHP will also need to support freetype, as these two work together. If you're on a hosted server you can see if your host can enable this. The other option is to use ImageMagick. If you have ssh access to the server, you can install this yourself, even if you don't have root access.

Rick #181299 03/22/2007 10:26 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
S
Sagar Offline OP
journeyman
OP Offline
journeyman
S
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Rick, Free Type is already enabled. I am already using GD w/o issues for Gallery and VBulletin.

Here are the GD info:

GD Support enabled
GD Version bundled (2.0.28 compatible)
FreeType Support enabled
FreeType Linkage with TTF library
GIF Read Support enabled
GIF Create Support enabled
JPG Support enabled
PNG Support enabled
WBMP Support enabled
XBM Support enabled

Sagar #181302 03/22/2007 10:57 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
Offline
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
You actually need GD2 and FreeType,
they normally come bundled as one, you can also see that
information via your php.info wink

Hope that helps.

I didn't have FreeType and went the imagemagick v6 Route.
I think it was version 6.



BOOM !! Version v7.6.1.1
People who inspire me Isaac ME Gizmo
Mark S #181329 03/22/2007 2:06 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
S
Sagar Offline OP
journeyman
OP Offline
journeyman
S
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Thanks Mark,

But As I mentioned in the thread above, I already have GD2+FreeType but still Captcha is not enabled.

One the same account, I am using VB + Captcha w/o any issues

Sagar #181330 03/22/2007 2:12 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
veteran
Offline
veteran
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
I don't know if this is connected but what about Convert and Mogrify?

CP / DB, Paths & URLs / Paths & URLs / ImageMagick Settings

Path to Convert: /usr/bin/convert
Path to Mogrify: /usr/bin/mogrify

Sagar #181331 03/22/2007 2:14 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
Offline
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
Sorry missed that,

Its over my head, sorry i cant help any more.

What you may consider is a Support Ticket
as it doesn't sound like its the norm what's happening.

Mark


BOOM !! Version v7.6.1.1
People who inspire me Isaac ME Gizmo
Mark S #181335 03/22/2007 3:36 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
R
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
R
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Basically it looks for the imagefttext() function before it gives the option to use GD2 for CAPTCHA. Is PHP compiled with freetype support? You can see some notes on the function at the link I gave.

It could be this portion: FreeType Linkage with TTF library as that appears to be using the Truetype font library and not the freetype library. I'm not sure if that makes the function unavailable to php or not.

To verify if the function exists, you can make a quick php script:

PHP Code


<?php

if (function_exists(imagefttext)) {
   echo "Found imagefttext()";
} else {
   echo "Could not find imagefttext()";
} // end if

?>




Rick #182019 04/04/2007 8:35 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
S
Sagar Offline OP
journeyman
OP Offline
journeyman
S
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
thank you all. I resolved this by using ImageMagik instead of GD...such a simple solution wink thanks to those who suggested this solution smile

Sagar #182031 04/04/2007 4:21 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 16,014
Likes: 58
UBB.threads Developer
Offline
UBB.threads Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 16,014
Likes: 58
Glad to hear you got it up and running. There is a large benefit to using ImageMagick, it has a larger color depth, so users who have trouble seeing the images will be able to see them easier.


I am a Web Development Contractor, I do not work for UBBCentral. I have provided free User to User Support since the beginning of these support forums.
Do you need Forum Install or Upgrade Services?
Forums: A Gardeners Forum, Scouters World
UBB.threads: UBBWiki, UBB Styles, UBB.Sitemaps
Longtime Supporter & Resident Post-A-Holic
VNC Web Services: Code Modifications, Upgrades, Styling, Coding Services, Disaster Recovery, and more!

Link Copied to Clipboard
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
v7.7.5 Active Topics Display Name Incorrect
by Jake - 11/17/2020 4:46 PM
custom islands in forums tool
by Ruben - 11/17/2020 3:21 PM
Captcha bug maybe?
by Morgan - 11/16/2020 8:34 AM
Facebook thumbnail issue
by DBryce - 11/08/2020 7:43 PM
No hop to menu in the category pages
by Morgan - 11/05/2020 4:19 PM
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 68 guests, and 76 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
gallery test
gallery test
by Mors, September 23
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
by isaac, August 6
3D Creations
3D Creations
by JAISP, December 30
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5