Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Captcha with GD2 #181293 03/22/2007 7:23 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Sagar Offline OP
journeyman
OP Offline
journeyman
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
I see GD2 as enabled in my phpinfo, but when I go to Registration Settings for enabling Captcha Settings, it says

"It appears you do not have access to GD2 or Imagemagick."

and there is no option to "Enable" Captcha?

help please smile

Re: Captcha with GD2 [Re: Sagar] #181298 03/22/2007 10:07 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,243
Rick Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,243
In order to use GD2, PHP will also need to support freetype, as these two work together. If you're on a hosted server you can see if your host can enable this. The other option is to use ImageMagick. If you have ssh access to the server, you can install this yourself, even if you don't have root access.

Re: Captcha with GD2 [Re: Rick] #181299 03/22/2007 10:26 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Sagar Offline OP
journeyman
OP Offline
journeyman
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Rick, Free Type is already enabled. I am already using GD w/o issues for Gallery and VBulletin.

Here are the GD info:

GD Support enabled
GD Version bundled (2.0.28 compatible)
FreeType Support enabled
FreeType Linkage with TTF library
GIF Read Support enabled
GIF Create Support enabled
JPG Support enabled
PNG Support enabled
WBMP Support enabled
XBM Support enabled

Re: Captcha with GD2 [Re: Sagar] #181302 03/22/2007 10:57 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,062
Mark S Offline
Offline
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,062
You actually need GD2 and FreeType,
they normally come bundled as one, you can also see that
information via your php.info wink

Hope that helps.

I didn't have FreeType and went the imagemagick v6 Route.
I think it was version 6.



BOOM !! Version v7.6.1.1
People who inspire me Isaac ME Gizmo
Re: Captcha with GD2 [Re: Mark S] #181329 03/22/2007 2:06 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Sagar Offline OP
journeyman
OP Offline
journeyman
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Thanks Mark,

But As I mentioned in the thread above, I already have GD2+FreeType but still Captcha is not enabled.

One the same account, I am using VB + Captcha w/o any issues

Re: Captcha with GD2 [Re: Sagar] #181330 03/22/2007 2:12 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,236
ScriptKeeper Offline
veteran
Offline
veteran
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,236
I don't know if this is connected but what about Convert and Mogrify?

CP / DB, Paths & URLs / Paths & URLs / ImageMagick Settings

Path to Convert: /usr/bin/convert
Path to Mogrify: /usr/bin/mogrify

Re: Captcha with GD2 [Re: Sagar] #181331 03/22/2007 2:14 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,062
Mark S Offline
Offline
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,062
Sorry missed that,

Its over my head, sorry i cant help any more.

What you may consider is a Support Ticket
as it doesn't sound like its the norm what's happening.

Mark


BOOM !! Version v7.6.1.1
People who inspire me Isaac ME Gizmo
Re: Captcha with GD2 [Re: Mark S] #181335 03/22/2007 3:36 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,243
Rick Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,243
Basically it looks for the imagefttext() function before it gives the option to use GD2 for CAPTCHA. Is PHP compiled with freetype support? You can see some notes on the function at the link I gave.

It could be this portion: FreeType Linkage with TTF library as that appears to be using the Truetype font library and not the freetype library. I'm not sure if that makes the function unavailable to php or not.

To verify if the function exists, you can make a quick php script:

PHP Code


<?php

if (function_exists(imagefttext)) {
   echo "Found imagefttext()";
} else {
   echo "Could not find imagefttext()";
} // end if

?>





Re: Captcha with GD2 [Re: Rick] #182019 04/04/2007 8:35 AM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Sagar Offline OP
journeyman
OP Offline
journeyman
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 66
thank you all. I resolved this by using ImageMagik instead of GD...such a simple solution wink thanks to those who suggested this solution smile

Re: Captcha with GD2 [Re: Sagar] #182031 04/04/2007 4:21 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 15,852
Gizmo Online Tapedshut
UBB.threads Developer
Online Tapedshut
UBB.threads Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 15,852
Glad to hear you got it up and running. There is a large benefit to using ImageMagick, it has a larger color depth, so users who have trouble seeing the images will be able to see them easier.


I am a Web Development Contractor, I do not work for UBBCentral. I have provided free User to User Support since the beginning of these support forums.
Need to Upgrade?
Forums: A Gardeners Forum Scouters World
UBB.threads: UBBWiki, UBB Styles, UBB.Sitemaps
Longtime Supporter & Resident Post-A-Holic
VNC Web Services: Code Modifications, Upgrades, Styling, Coding Services, Disaster Recovery, and more!

Forum Search
ShoutChat Box
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
Mobile app?
by Baldeagle - 12/06/2019 9:32 PM
How do you change Text Line spacing?
by jorb - 11/23/2019 12:14 AM
What happened to FAQ or Forum Help
by Ruben - 11/20/2019 11:58 AM
Search feature encountering an Error message
by jorb - 11/20/2019 12:06 AM
Followed List v7.7.2 Question
by Ruben - 11/12/2019 12:22 PM
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Gizmo), 62 guests, and 418 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Stones
Stones
by isaac, August 19
Amusing Terain Scenics
Amusing Terain Scenics
by isaac, August 19
Sky places
Sky places
by isaac, August 19
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4
(Snapshot build 20191023)