Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
#205669 01/29/2008 7:31 AM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 514
addict
addict
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 514
Ok I recently had an issue where a member spammed 400posts in about 25 minutes. My flood control was set to 60 secs. So basically one post in a minute.

Well I found out that globally this setting doesn't work for me but I can set it up per user just fine. I set the persons posting limit to 1 every 2 hours (that slowed him down smile ) but the issue still remains.


Is there a known issue with the global flood controls or is there a setting that I missed during set up to set the flood controls to be global ( minus moderators and admins?/)

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,057
Not that i'm aware of ?


BOOM !! Version v7.6.1.1
People who inspire me Isaac ME Gizmo
Mark S #205686 01/29/2008 11:01 AM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 514
addict
addict
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 514
Right now though it allowed him to do it, and I have it set at one per minute? Though changing individual post time limits works fine. Hmm I will try it again thanks Mark.

You are getting up to Gizmo status answering posts smile good job! tongue

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 514
addict
addict
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 514
No I tried changing the settings etc. It still will allow anyone to do as many posts as they can do in a minute. I can stop that by changing every individual post time by hand? I can't do that to all of the people on the boards. Is there anything that might be in the code itself that it just isn't working? Or is it server side that I didn't see when setting up to turn flood control on or something?

I am not ruling out operator error. Just if someone knows a fix that could help (aside from going one by one over 4k accounts) would definately be appreciated.


Dunny

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Likes: 1
R
Former Developer
Former Developer
R Offline
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Likes: 1
I'll need to do some tests to find out if it's a bug or what. Just so I can try and duplicate do you have any time offset in the control panel under Display Options -> Date & Time, or is it set to 0?

Rick #205719 01/29/2008 5:51 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 514
addict
addict
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 514
it is set to 0

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 514
addict
addict
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 514
I changed it to -3 same result. It is at -3 right now.

Though if you say that is the issue I will change it to GMT if I had to tongue

Thanks for looking at it Rick because we are at wits end with what we might have set up wrong.

Dun

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 514
addict
addict
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 514
I have set flood controls for specific very mouthy and fast posters smile any luck with figuring me out yet. (Beside the fact that I am a Pita that is I already know that... the admins remind me everyday).

ROFLMAO


Link Copied to Clipboard
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
Bots
by Outdoorking - 04/13/2024 5:08 PM
Can you add html to language files?
by Baldeagle - 04/07/2024 2:41 PM
Do I need to rebuild my database?
by Baldeagle - 04/07/2024 2:58 AM
This is not a bug, but a suggestion
by Baldeagle - 04/05/2024 11:25 PM
Is UBB.threads still going?
by Aaron101 - 04/01/2022 8:18 AM
Who's Online Now
1 members (ahmed047), 272 guests, and 132 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
by isaac, August 6
3D Creations
3D Creations
by JAISP, December 30
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Stones
Stones
by isaac, August 19
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Preview build 20230217)