Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Odd problem with upgrading to 7.5.4.1 opening and closing board[Non-Bug]. #230376 10/28/2009 5:55 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,940
Ruben Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,940
I see something odd when I upgraded from 7.5.3 to 7.5.4.1.
I closed the board performed the upgrade.
After it was complete it prompted me to open the board. It did not work. In fact I got a blank page when I selected submit.
Going to control panel >>Home did not open the board, still a blank page after submitting.
The only way to open the board was to goto Control Panel � Primary Settings and deselect "Close Board?"
I checked the permission settings in the control panel and all show okay.

Last edited by Ruben; 12/18/2012 4:44 PM.

Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Express Hosting
Re: Odd problem with upgrading to 7.5.4.1 opening and closing board. [Re: Ruben] #230379 10/28/2009 6:03 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,940
Ruben Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,940
Update, if I try to close the board again after updating using the link in control panel>>home it does not close the board I just get a blank page.
To open and close the board I must goto Control Panel Primary Settings and select/deselect "Close Board?"


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Re: Odd problem with upgrading to 7.5.4.1 opening and closing board. [Re: Ruben] #230382 10/28/2009 6:12 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,246
Rick Offline
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,246
Hmm, blank pages are always tough to figure out since it should at least give some type of error. Unless your php is configured to only log the errors. You might check your webserver error logs if so, to see if there is anything in there.

Re: Odd problem with upgrading to 7.5.4.1 opening and closing board. [Re: Rick] #230383 10/28/2009 6:22 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,940
Ruben Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,940
Okay I found the problem.
dotoggleopen.php was at 0 bytes. I re uploaded it and it is working now from the home page of the control panel.

So put that up to a ftp program error I guess.
Not a Bug!!!


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers

Additional Resources
UBB Developers
UBB Wiki
ShoutChat Box
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
Strange Merge Issue
by Baldeagle - 08/16/2019 3:37 PM
Formatting Links
by Ty Griffin - 08/13/2019 4:39 PM
Changing from iso-8859-1 to UTF-8?
by Daryl Fawcett - 08/13/2019 9:58 AM
Threaded Mode
by ToddUGA - 08/10/2019 9:18 PM
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 57 guests, and 228 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Member Spotlight
Posts: 167
Joined: June 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Forum Statistics
Forums34
Topics35,320
Posts192,716
Members11,865
Most Online2,569
Jul 27th, 2019
Random Gallery Image
Latest Photos
The Sky
Land Rocks
Cozy Places
Trees
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3