Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 209
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 209
Do custom island allow the use of a java srcipt? I'm trying to put a ventrilo java script in one and it keeps giving me errors.

Thanks


-Tim
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Likes: 1
R
Former Developer
Former Developer
R Offline
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Likes: 1
Yeah, it should look something like this:

Code

$body = <<<EOF

<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
Put your Javascript
In Here
// ]]>
</script>

EOF;


Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 209
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 209
Thanks Rick,

It no longer gives an error, but doesn't display.


This is the code for it;

Code
 
<link href="https://www.typefrag.com/Ventrilo-Status/Style.aspx?ID=24a1a14f-566f-40c0-867c-a0f28f545015" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
<div class="TypeFragServerViewer">
<div id="TF-1199460" class="TFVS-Default"></div>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://www.typefrag.com/Ventrilo-Status/Script.aspx"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
var TFVS_ventStatus = new TFVS_VentStatus('TF-1199460', 'https://www.typefrag.com/Ventrilo-Status/Status.aspx?ID=24a1a14f-566f-40c0-867c-a0f28f545015', true);
TFVS_ventStatus.getXMLData();
TFVS_ventStatus.setupServerViewer();
</script>



And I used your example here:

Code
$body = <<<EOF

//<![CDATA[
<link href="https://www.typefrag.com/Ventrilo-Status/Style.aspx?ID=24a1a14f-566f-40c0-867c-a0f28f545015" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
<div class="TypeFragServerViewer">
<div id="TF-1199460" class="TFVS-Default"></div>
<script type="text/javascript">
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://www.typefrag.com/Ventrilo-Status/Script.aspx"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
var TFVS_ventStatus = new TFVS_VentStatus('TF-1199460', 'https://www.typefrag.com/Ventrilo-Status/Status.aspx?ID=24a1a14f-566f-40c0-867c-a0f28f545015', true);
TFVS_ventStatus.getXMLData();
TFVS_ventStatus.setupServerViewer();
// ]]>
</script>

EOF; 


No errors but doesn't display.



-Tim
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 753
Likes: 1
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 753
Likes: 1
Code
/* PHP CODE HERE, IF NECESSARY */

/* DO NOT CHANGE THE LINE BELOW */
$body = <<<EOF

<link href="https://www.typefrag.com/Ventrilo-Status/Style.aspx?ID=24a1a14f-566f-40c0-867c-a0f28f545015" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
<div class="TypeFragServerViewer">
<div id="TF-1199460" class="TFVS-Default"></div>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://www.typefrag.com/Ventrilo-Status/Script.aspx"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
var TFVS_ventStatus = new TFVS_VentStatus('TF-1199460', 'https://www.typefrag.com/Ventrilo-Status/Status.aspx?ID=24a1a14f-566f-40c0-867c-a0f28f545015', true);
TFVS_ventStatus.getXMLData();
TFVS_ventStatus.setupServerViewer();
</script>

EOF;
/* DO NOT CHANGE THE LINE ABOVE */


"No matter where you go, there you are."
"If you can't do something smart, Do something right"
"There are three kinds of people in the world, those who can count, and those who can't"
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 753
Likes: 1
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 753
Likes: 1
just tested that on my site and it works.


"No matter where you go, there you are."
"If you can't do something smart, Do something right"
"There are three kinds of people in the world, those who can count, and those who can't"
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 209
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 209
Originally Posted by Bad Frog
just tested that on my site and it works.

Perfectly, thank you.


Is there a way to limit an islands witdh regardless of the content in it?


-Tim
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 753
Likes: 1
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 753
Likes: 1
nothing I have tried so far changes that vent info window. still playing around with it


"No matter where you go, there you are."
"If you can't do something smart, Do something right"
"There are three kinds of people in the world, those who can count, and those who can't"
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 753
Likes: 1
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 753
Likes: 1
nothing I have tried so far changes that vent info window. still playing around with it.

use a different vent spy, this one is what I used on my old guild site, http://vspy.info/index.php?page=code - much smaller


"No matter where you go, there you are."
"If you can't do something smart, Do something right"
"There are three kinds of people in the world, those who can count, and those who can't"
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 753
Likes: 1
Old Hand
Old Hand
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 753
Likes: 1
just tested it in a custom portal, works perfect.


"No matter where you go, there you are."
"If you can't do something smart, Do something right"
"There are three kinds of people in the world, those who can count, and those who can't"
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
SD Offline
Former Developer
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
Originally Posted by Cuervo
Is there a way to limit an islands witdh regardless of the content in it?


you can inline style css for max-width to prevent all BUT IE6 from breaking... (i do this for the shoutbox where peeps like to post [just for 'fun'] long unbroken strings..) -- of course there is server side solution for that too, which is in shoutit.inc.php.. to chop at certain strlen before it hits the browser..

for IE6, you can still get by with a css expression.. there are examples on the web for this method..

that works too, but once again it is only because IE6 blows {insert expression of choice here}

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 209
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 209
Originally Posted by Sirdude
Originally Posted by Cuervo
Is there a way to limit an islands witdh regardless of the content in it?


you can inline style css for max-width to prevent all BUT IE6 from breaking... (i do this for the shoutbox where peeps like to post [just for 'fun'] long unbroken strings..) -- of course there is server side solution for that too, which is in shoutit.inc.php.. to chop at certain strlen before it hits the browser..

for IE6, you can still get by with a css expression.. there are examples on the web for this method..

that works too, but once again it is only because IE6 blows {insert expression of choice here}

Thanks for the info.

I just found out you can edit the input of the script to limit the size of the script output. This will keep me from needing to modify the shout box.


-Tim

Link Copied to Clipboard
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
Bots
by Outdoorking - 04/13/2024 5:08 PM
Can you add html to language files?
by Baldeagle - 04/07/2024 2:41 PM
Do I need to rebuild my database?
by Baldeagle - 04/07/2024 2:58 AM
This is not a bug, but a suggestion
by Baldeagle - 04/05/2024 11:25 PM
spam issues
by ECNet - 03/19/2024 11:45 PM
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 686 guests, and 131 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
by isaac, August 6
3D Creations
3D Creations
by JAISP, December 30
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Stones
Stones
by isaac, August 19
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Preview build 20230217)