Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
veteran
OP Offline
veteran
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
I've been trying to access the Alesis website on and off for a week or so now and no matter which browser I use I can't get it to load. I've tried IE8, FireFox, Chrome and Safari without success.

I know that this is a strange request but can someone please try and access http://www.alesis.com/en/index.php and let me know if you have the same problem.

Thanks.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 678
old hand
Offline
old hand
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 678
It took about 10 seconds to fully load for me with a flash presentation. Looks like they want to sell stuff.

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
veteran
OP Offline
veteran
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
Thanks Harold. It must be the Flash that's the problem as I'm only on a 2meg broadband connection. You must have a better connection than me.

I'm trying to get a manual for a SR-18 drum machine. wink

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 678
old hand
Offline
old hand
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 678
I'll try to dig up a direct link if you like?

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,344
veteran
Offline
veteran
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,344
It loads fast for me too!

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 678
old hand
Offline
old hand
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 678
How about this?

http://www.alesis.com/contentmgr/showdetails.php/id/1368

I'm only on a one MB DSL line.

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
veteran
OP Offline
veteran
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
What connection speeds do you have?

I'll try it again on another browser and just leave the window open until it eventually loads. At least I know that there isn't a problem with the site.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 678
old hand
Offline
old hand
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 678
Can you ping/trace route the site?

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,344
veteran
Offline
veteran
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,344
Through my wirless I get this
[Linked Image from speedtest.net]

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
veteran
OP Offline
veteran
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
Yes I can tracert it ok. I clicked the link in your post above but I've had a blank screen for 5 minutes now with "Transferring data from alesis.com.." in the address bar. Might try clearing my browser cache and give it another go.

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
veteran
OP Offline
veteran
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
No wonder I'm struggling. My 2meg isn't 2meg any more! eek

[Linked Image from speedtest.net]

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 678
old hand
Offline
old hand
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 678
Ouch......

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
stranger
Offline
stranger
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
its loading fine and fast for me.

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
veteran
OP Offline
veteran
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,235
I'll try it again as my speed has returned to normal today.

[Linked Image from speedtest.net]

Thanks all. smile

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 739
Likes: 1
Old Hand
Offline
Old Hand
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 739
Likes: 1
[Linked Image from speedtest.net]

Last edited by Bad Frog; 01/02/2010 9:40 AM. Reason: changed test server

"No matter where you go, there you are."
"If you can't do something smart, Do something right"
"There are three kinds of people in the world, those who can count, and those who can't"
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 678
old hand
Offline
old hand
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 678
Happy B-day Bad Frog!

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 739
Likes: 1
Old Hand
Offline
Old Hand
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 739
Likes: 1
Originally Posted by Harold
Happy B-day Bad Frog!

way to hi-jack the thread! lol... thank you :-)


"No matter where you go, there you are."
"If you can't do something smart, Do something right"
"There are three kinds of people in the world, those who can count, and those who can't"
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
stranger
Offline
stranger
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Loaded fine for me, quite quick and I'm on a 2 meg connection

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 3
Pooh-Bah
Offline
Pooh-Bah
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,472
Likes: 3
It loaded ok for me with this connection....! cry
[Linked Image from speedtest.net]

But I think my ISP is failing me as in August '08 it looked like this...
[Linked Image from speedtest.net]


Using version :: 7.7.4
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
stranger
Offline
stranger
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Working fine with safari

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 739
Likes: 1
Old Hand
Offline
Old Hand
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 739
Likes: 1
Originally Posted by Money Markets
Working fine with safari

money markets? seriously? we are supposed to believe your NOT a spammer?


"No matter where you go, there you are."
"If you can't do something smart, Do something right"
"There are three kinds of people in the world, those who can count, and those who can't"
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
stranger
Offline
stranger
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Yes, I can load it fine. It did take a couple of seconds, but everything looks good. DDoes not seem to be any problem with their hosting, or bandwidth problem.

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
stranger
Offline
stranger
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Just accessed the site with firefox from my ubuntu laptop. No problem at all. It's selling drums. Hmmm this is the first time I think that I see website selling drums smile


Link Copied to Clipboard
ShoutChat Box
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
Individual Post Count Adjustments?
by FREAK - 09/25/2020 11:17 PM
Like unlike bug?
by Morgan - 09/24/2020 5:03 PM
looking to renew :)
by Mors - 09/23/2020 7:52 PM
test
by Mors - 09/23/2020 7:51 PM
What triggers page view numbers
by Morgan - 09/21/2020 10:31 AM
Who's Online Now
5 members (Ruben, Morgan, JAISP, Gizmo, 1 invisible), 59 guests, and 45 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
gallery test
gallery test
by Mors, September 23
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
by isaac, August 6
3D Creations
3D Creations
by JAISP, December 30
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5
(Snapshot build 20200925)