Site Links
Home
Features
Documentation
Pricing & Order
Members Area
Support Options
UBBDev.com
UBBWiki.com
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (mmkk), 67 guests, and 389 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Member Spotlight
M4TT
M4TT
Canada, SK
Posts: 51
Joined: March 2015
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Gizmo 18
M4TT 12
FREAK 11
Ruben 8
isaac 4
mmkk 4
Latest Photos
Chinese Buddhist temple.
My buddha beads.
Rendered Walls
Multi-Screen wallpaper
Stockholm Metro
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
javascript:void (0) #256092
11/15/14 09:28 AM
11/15/14 09:28 AM
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
V
VaGunTrader Offline OP
member
VaGunTrader  Offline OP
member
V
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
I've got a bug on my computer and droid, well...maybe not a bug but its a problem for my ubb forum. Some setting has changed on my pc perhaps? I'm running Win 8.1.
Hoping one of you guys have seen this and will know whats wrong.


I can upload pictures to the "forum images" page. Then I go to a forum and try to place a picture by clicking on the "change" button on the bottom of the "forum settings" page. In the past when I clicked on that "change" button I would get a popup with the pictures. Now I get a popup with the homepage.

I have tried IE, Chrome, and Firefox. I even tried my droid phone and cant get it to work.

I never paid any attention to it in the past but when I hover my pointer over the "change" button I get javascript:void (0) at the bottom left of the screen ....could this be a clue?


thanks for any help

Express Hosting
Express Hosting "We are the official hosting company of UBB.threads. Ask us about our free migration services to migrate your UBB.threads installation."
Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256094
11/15/14 09:40 AM
11/15/14 09:40 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,704
Liverpool : England : UK
Mark S Offline
Mark S  Offline

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,704
Liverpool : England : UK
what version are your running?

I think there was a issue in the latest admin image for Graemlins or such where something was broken, so if your on the latest 7.5.8 you may have found another issue.


Version v7.5.8
People who inspire me Gizmo ID242 SD
Its been a long road. . . .to be waiting
Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256095
11/15/14 09:41 AM
11/15/14 09:41 AM
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
V
VaGunTrader Offline OP
member
VaGunTrader  Offline OP
member
V
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
here is something I just discovered.

If I go to the "forum settings" and choose a forum that already has a picture, and click on "change" I get the correct popup with the forum images.
Only when I choose a forums with NO PICTURE is when I get the popup without the list of pictures.

Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: Mark S] #256096
11/15/14 09:43 AM
11/15/14 09:43 AM
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
V
VaGunTrader Offline OP
member
VaGunTrader  Offline OP
member
V
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
Originally Posted by Mark S
what version are your running?

I think there was a issue in the latest admin image for Graemlins or such where something was broken, so if your on the latest 7.5.8 you may have found another issue.


according to the PHP Info page : PHP Version 5.4.24

Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256098
11/15/14 06:56 PM
11/15/14 06:56 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,704
Liverpool : England : UK
Mark S Offline
Mark S  Offline

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,704
Liverpool : England : UK
Which version of the forum software your running.

i'm on the latest 7.5.8 wink


Version v7.5.8
People who inspire me Gizmo ID242 SD
Its been a long road. . . .to be waiting
Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: Mark S] #256099
11/16/14 09:33 AM
11/16/14 09:33 AM
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
V
VaGunTrader Offline OP
member
VaGunTrader  Offline OP
member
V
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
Originally Posted by Mark S
Which version of the forum software your running.

i'm on the latest 7.5.8 wink


I had to look to make sure, but according to my PHP info screen in the control panel - PHP Version 5.4.24

Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256100
11/16/14 06:31 PM
11/16/14 06:31 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,827
Lutz,FL
Ruben Offline

Ruben  Offline


Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,827
Lutz,FL
I would suspect that it is a win 8.1 issue not php.
I checked two sites that have a 5.4 prior and 5.4 newer version on a vista pc and it is fine.
I have a win8.1 64 laptop I can try.
when I do I will let you know.


Blue Man Group


There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256106
11/17/14 09:27 PM
11/17/14 09:27 PM
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
V
VaGunTrader Offline OP
member
VaGunTrader  Offline OP
member
V
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
Can one of you hover your mouse pointer over the CHANGE button and see if you get the "javascript:void(0) showing up on the left bottom of your screen.

Ive been googling the javascript thing and changing setting but perhaps thats not the issue



thanks!!

Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256107
11/18/14 01:15 AM
11/18/14 01:15 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 16,788
Portland, OR; USA
Gizmo Offline
UBB.threads Developer
Gizmo  Offline
UBB.threads Developer
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 16,788
Portland, OR; USA
It's supposed to say that for the link code; if you check out the page source it's actually:
Code
<img name="avimg" border="1" src="/forum/images/forumimages/default/wcw9.jpg" alt="" />&nbsp; <a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="launch_avatar_window();">Change</a> &nbsp;


The "onclick" takes charge, and as it's a link it needs to have a dummy code, html it'd be linking to # or javascript it'd use javascript:void();


I am a Web Development Contractor, I do not work for UBBCentral. I have provided free User to User Support since the beginning of these support forums.
Forums: A Gardeners Forum Scouters World
UBB.threads: UBBWiki, UBB Styles, UBB.Sitemaps
Longtime Supporter & Resident Post-A-Holic
VNC Web Services: Code Modifications, Upgrades, Styling, Coding Services, Disaster Recovery, and more!
Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: Gizmo] #256120
11/18/14 09:40 PM
11/18/14 09:40 PM
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
V
VaGunTrader Offline OP
member
VaGunTrader  Offline OP
member
V
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
Originally Posted by Gizmo
It's supposed to say that for the link code; if you check out the page source it's actually:
Code
<img name="avimg" border="1" src="/forum/images/forumimages/default/wcw9.jpg" alt="" />&nbsp; <a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="launch_avatar_window();">Change</a> &nbsp;


The "onclick" takes charge, and as it's a link it needs to have a dummy code, html it'd be linking to # or javascript it'd use javascript:void();


Ok. thats over my head but if you say its normal to see the javascript I'll take your word on it.


Any ideas whats going on with my PC and phone? Why is this not working for me?

Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256126
11/19/14 02:17 PM
11/19/14 02:17 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,827
Lutz,FL
Ruben Offline

Ruben  Offline


Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,827
Lutz,FL
Could it be on one device you browse to www.mysite.com.
And another device you browse to mysite.com.


Blue Man Group


There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: Ruben] #256127
11/19/14 09:04 PM
11/19/14 09:04 PM
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
V
VaGunTrader Offline OP
member
VaGunTrader  Offline OP
member
V
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
Originally Posted by Ruben
Could it be on one device you browse to www.mysite.com.
And another device you browse to mysite.com.


Sorry Ruben, not sure what you are asking. What does mysite.com have to do with this?

Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256128
11/19/14 09:14 PM
11/19/14 09:14 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,004
California
isaac Offline
UBB.threads Developer
isaac  Offline
UBB.threads Developer
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,004
California
What Ruben was asking, is;

Could it be on one device (a Windows PC) you browse to "www.mysite.com".
And another device (an Apple iPad) you browse to "mysite.com".

"www.mysite.com" and "mysite.com" are two different websites.
Further reading at -
http://www.webhostingtalk.com/wiki/URLs_with_or_without_www

And at -
https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/44231?hl=en

Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256129
11/20/14 10:51 AM
11/20/14 10:51 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,827
Lutz,FL
Ruben Offline

Ruben  Offline


Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,827
Lutz,FL
correct so try both flavors and see if one works and the other does not.
Since we don't know what your site URL is, I called it mysite


Blue Man Group


There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256135
11/20/14 05:14 PM
11/20/14 05:14 PM
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
V
VaGunTrader Offline OP
member
VaGunTrader  Offline OP
member
V
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
I tried the:
http://www.
http://
www.

regardless what I type it changes over to www. when my site comes up


nothing there made a difference.

Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256136
11/20/14 05:27 PM
11/20/14 05:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,827
Lutz,FL
Ruben Offline

Ruben  Offline


Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,827
Lutz,FL
Just to be clear:
did you try it without the www prefix?


Blue Man Group


There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: Ruben] #256138
11/20/14 07:54 PM
11/20/14 07:54 PM
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
V
VaGunTrader Offline OP
member
VaGunTrader  Offline OP
member
V
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
Originally Posted by Ruben
Just to be clear:
did you try it without the www prefix?


yes.....I did:

vaguntrader.com
www.vaguntrader.com
http://www.vaguntrader.com
http://vaguntrader.com

yes, my website is VaGunTrader


www.vaguntrader.com is what it switches to regardless what I try

Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256160
11/30/14 05:32 AM
11/30/14 05:32 AM
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
V
VaGunTrader Offline OP
member
VaGunTrader  Offline OP
member
V
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 100
I'm on a computer at work that is running Win 7. I tried several different web browsers. Still the same problem.
I'm baffled!! I dont know why I cant get this to work.

SD, I need your west coast computer!! Can't find one here on the east coast to make this work.

Re: javascript:void (0) [Re: VaGunTrader] #256161
11/30/14 03:57 PM
11/30/14 03:57 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,004
California
isaac Offline
UBB.threads Developer
isaac  Offline
UBB.threads Developer
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,004
California
The "javascriptvoid(0)" status bar message is quite normal for most sites which create new windows for you to interact with.

check your pop-up blocker settings.

for IE 10 and prior, its detailed here -
http://support.microsoft.com/KB/843016

and for IE 11, its detailed here -
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-security-privacy-settings#ie=ie-11

[Linked Image]

---

Also, if you have changed your Windows "Security" settings within the "Internet Options" tab, you might want to revisit that by going back in to the menu and selecting "Reset all zones to default level"

1. Select Tools->Internet Options
2. From the "Internet Options" dialog box that appears, Click on the "Security" tab.
3. Click on "Reset all zones to default level"
OR
3.Click on the "Custom Level" Button present at the bottom of the dialog box.
4. The "Security Settings" dialog box appears.
5. Scroll through the dialog box and find "Scripting"->"Active Scripting" and confirm that the radio button is enabled.

---

Some reading on "javascriptvoid(0)" can be done at -
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1291942/what-does-javascriptvoid0-mean

Quote:
javascript:void means the author [of the UBBThreads code] is Doing It Wrong.

There is no good reason to use a javascript: pseudo-URL(*). In practice it will cause confusion or errors should anyone try things like ‘bookmark link’, ‘open link in a new tab’, and so on. This happens quite a lot now people have got used to middle-click-for-new-tab: it looks like a link, you want to read it in a new tab, but it turns out to be not a real link at all, and gives unwanted results like a blank page or a JS error when middle-clicked.

<a href="#"> is a common alternative which might arguably be less bad. However you must remember to return false from your onclick event handler to prevent the link being followed and scrolling up to the top of the page.

In some cases there may be an actual useful place to point the link to. For example if you have a control you can click on that opens up a previously-hidden <div id="foo">, it makes some sense to use <a href="#foo"> to link to it. Or if there is a non-JavaScript way of doing the same thing (for example, ‘thispage.php?show=foo’ that sets foo visible to begin with), you can link to that.

Otherwise, if a link points only to some script, it is not really a link and should not be marked up as such. The usual approach would be to add the onclick to a <span>, <div>, or an <a> without an href and style it in some way to make it clear you can click on it. This is what StackOverflow [did at the time of writing; now it uses href="#"].

The disadvantage of this is that you lose keyboard control, since you can't tab onto a span/div/bare-a or activate it with space. Whether this is actually a disadvantage depends on what sort of action the element is intended to take. You can, with some effort, attempt to mimic the keyboard interactability by adding a tabIndex to the element, and listening for a Space keypress. But it's never going to 100% reproduce the real browser behaviour, not least because different browsers can respond to the keyboard differently (not to mention non-visual browsers).

If you really want an element that isn't a link but which can be activated as normal by mouse or keyboard, what you want is a <button type="button"> (or <input type="button"> is just as good, for simple textual contents). You can always use CSS to restyle it so it looks more like a link than a button, if you want. But since it behaves like a button, that's how really you should mark it up.

(*: in site authoring, anyway. Obviously they are useful for bookmarklets. javascript: pseudo-URLs are a conceptual bizarreness: a locator that doesn't point to a location, but instead calls active code inside the current location. They have caused massive security problems for both browsers and webapps, and should never have been invented by Netscape.)


Shout Box
Today's Birthdays
No Birthdays
Recent Topics
Users Unable to Upload Avatar [Not a Bug]
by M4TT. 12/13/17 08:51 AM
Shout Box Sound Effect
by M4TT. 11/29/17 08:28 PM
Ad island
by TGCsanderson. 11/25/17 06:41 PM
Taking to long to connect to DB
by AstroCat. 11/24/17 12:34 PM
Forum Statistics
Forums36
Topics35,015
Posts190,544
Members12,045
Most Online978
Jun 24th, 2007
Random Image
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Snapshot build 20171106)