Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
GD2 was working OK back in February, however, for some reason it is no longer showing the image, but only a red X.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Maybe that test, shown below, was only for IM, therefore, do you have a test for GD2?

ubbthreads.php?ubb=captcha&t=im&test=1

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,347
Likes: 51
Ruben Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,347
Likes: 51
As a quick test you have two background images for captcha.
background1.jpg
background2.jpg
One is I will call a smooth background and the other rough.
Whatever your path is to the two files you should be able to view them with your browser. That will at least tell you the files are there and okay.
So it would be like http://www.yoursite/forums/images/captcha/backgrounds/background1.jpg
This will at least test the image files. The letters images on the background are another thing.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
R
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
R
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Originally Posted by Daryl Fawcett
Maybe that test, shown below, was only for IM, therefore, do you have a test for GD2?

ubbthreads.php?ubb=captcha&t=im&test=1

ubbthreads.php?ubb=captcha&t=gd&test=1

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 27
T
newbie
Offline
newbie
T
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 27
I to have been having the same issues
Then I run that line I get

"page_captcha_run not found! Please contact the site administrator!"

Looking to trouble shoot myself as I jst got told about it, if I find the solution I will post.

If anyone else knows the solution, please do the same.

Thanks

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
R
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
R
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
That looks like maybe a script problem. I'd check your scripts/captcha.inc.php and make sure it's complete.

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 27
T
newbie
Offline
newbie
T
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 27
already where I am at Rick, and I think you are correct. Re uploading files now to make sure, will be back after to let you know if it worked!

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 27
T
newbie
Offline
newbie
T
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 27
All fixed, great call on the script. Took me a bit longer to think of and find. Gotta love support the members get here.

Thanks again Rick

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
The test worked without any problem, therefore, something else is causing the red X to appear.

Originally Posted by Rick
Originally Posted by Daryl Fawcett
Maybe that test, shown below, was only for IM, therefore, do you have a test for GD2?

ubbthreads.php?ubb=captcha&t=im&test=1

ubbthreads.php?ubb=captcha&t=gd&test=1

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
This is also working OK.

Originally Posted by Ruben
As a quick test you have two background images for captcha.
background1.jpg
background2.jpg
One is I will call a smooth background and the other rough.
Whatever your path is to the two files you should be able to view them with your browser. That will at least tell you the files are there and okay.
So it would be like http://www.yoursite/forums/images/captcha/backgrounds/background1.jpg
This will at least test the image files. The letters images on the background are another thing.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
I must also be having some type of a script problem.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
R
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
R
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Could be. If you bring it up in firefox, go into Tools and click on Error Console. Scroll to the bottom and see if it's showing any errors.

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,347
Likes: 51
Ruben Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,347
Likes: 51
Thinking out of the box on this there is also a issue if there are any extra files in the captcha folder other than what was installed from the original zip.
I had a similar problem two years ago. The ftp program I was using at the time wrote a log.txt file in the captcha folder and that broke it.
Just deleting the extra files that don't belong fixed it.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
I already removed those extra files without any success, therefore, I will reload those files and see what happens after that.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
I will do this first and see what it says.

Originally Posted by Rick
Could be. If you bring it up in firefox, go into Tools and click on Error Console. Scroll to the bottom and see if it's showing any errors.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
This is the only message I am receiving in the Error Console:

Deprecated method document.getSelection() called. Please use window.getSelection() instead.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
I haven't reloaded those files yet, however, I soon will be doing that.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
By the way, I can see the image box showing the X in Interent Explorer, but can't see any image at all using Firefox.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Addict
Offline
Addict
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 626
Using IE, when I click on the X image, I see the reloading image arrow, but it continues to show the X image, however, I can't see the image or really do anything to reload it using Firefox.

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,347
Likes: 51
Ruben Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,347
Likes: 51
I don't know if there is a setting in firefox to turn it on or off but it usually hides the old red x.
The reloading thing happened to me also with the extra files issue.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,347
Likes: 51
Ruben Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,347
Likes: 51
Originally Posted by Daryl Fawcett
I already removed those extra files without any success, therefore, I will reload those files and see what happens after that.
Humm!
Did you find some extra files in one of the captcha folders?
If you did then you may need to reload the files and clear cache in your browser.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
R
Former Developer
Offline
Former Developer
R
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
If reloading the files doesn't work, probably want to open up a support ticket so I can look at it directly.

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
Gobal announcement replies.
by Ruben - 04/09/2021 1:46 PM
Strange parse error in faq.php
by Baldeagle - 04/06/2021 1:12 AM
Upgrading to 7.7.5: Error:
by BB - 04/02/2021 10:48 AM
Does UBB 7.7.5 support webp images
by Ruben - 03/27/2021 12:00 PM
Does UBB support webp image. For insert image
by Ruben - 03/27/2021 9:49 AM
Who's Online Now
1 members (JAISP), 46 guests, and 84 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
gallery test
gallery test
by Mors, September 23
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
by isaac, August 6
3D Creations
3D Creations
by JAISP, December 30
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5