Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
journeyman
journeyman
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
This is what I have inserted into Custom Island, using this ad Ad Island.

Quote
/* PHP CODE HERE */

/* BODY HERE */
$body =
$bannerAd[1] = 'http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner1.jpg';
$bannerAd[2] = 'http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner2.jpg';
$bannerAd[3] = 'http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner3.jpg';

$adCount = count($bannerAd);
$randomAdNumber = mt_rand(1, $adCount);
echo $bannerAd[$randomAdNumber];
<<<EOF
EOF;

So that shows up is just the url

What did I do wrong??? Some day I will learn php

Val

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,344
G
veteran
veteran
G Offline
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,344
You need to put the code between the

<<<EOF

EOF;

So you should be

Code
/* PHP CODE HERE */
$body = <<<EOF

$bannerAd[1] = 'http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner1.jpg';
$bannerAd[2] = 'http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner2.jpg';
$bannerAd[3] = 'http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner3.jpg';

$adCount = count($bannerAd);
$randomAdNumber = mt_rand(1, $adCount);
echo $bannerAd[$randomAdNumber];
EOF;

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
SD Offline
Former Developer
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
PHP Code
/* PHP CODE HERE */

$Ads = array (
	'http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner1.jpg',
	'http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner2.jpg',
	'http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner3.jpg'
	);


/* BODY HERE */
$body = <<<EOF
 $Ads[mt_rand(0, count($Ads)-1)]
EOF; 

might work

Remember array index starts from 0 there wink

Also, i'd recommend (if i were you) to put your banners in something like /forums/images/banners directory. That way you don't clutter up your site's root dir.. if you do, you'd need to modify the URLs above, but you get the drift smile

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
journeyman
journeyman
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
SD,

I did copy and paste on your code got this error

Quote
Parse error: parse error, unexpected $ in /home/content/t/i/g/tiger2/html/germanshepherdhome/forum/cache_builders/custom/portal_box_1.php on line 16

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
journeyman
journeyman
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
Gliderdad, I copied and pasted the code you posted and all I get the Island box is

Quote
= 'http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner1.jpg'; = 'http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner2.jpg'; = 'http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner3.jpg'; = count(); = mt_rand(1, ); echo ;

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
SD Offline
Former Developer
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
yah, i left off a ')'

updated the post now..

i keep forgetting to match the number of ('s to )'s and arrays use [] too! laugh

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,344
G
veteran
veteran
G Offline
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,344
SD's is correct not mine, forgot to move the php to where it should be

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
SD Offline
Former Developer
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
Custom island syntax has been a bugaboo, because it's not obvious what is php and what is not..

In actuality, the ENTIRE code block is, since the custom island code that UBB.threads uses to save it simply puts <?php and ?> around it.

The only thing you MUST have in your code is the last 3 lines.. where 1 of them assigns to the body a value. the EOF; is key too, since the save code keys upon it.

Linky Poo to a tutorial in progress about how it works.. that one is for a different application of custom island, but the concept remains the same smile

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
journeyman
journeyman
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
SD,

Another error message
Quote
Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting ']' in /home/content/t/i/g/tiger2/html/germanshepherdhome/forum/cache_builders/custom/portal_box_1.php on line 13

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
SD Offline
Former Developer
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
PHP Code
# Le Pee H Pee
$Ads = array (
	"http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner1.jpg",
	"http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner2.jpg",
	"http://www.germanshepherdhome.net/testadbanner3.jpg"
	);

$adNum = mt_rand(0, count($Ads)-1);

# The body!
$body = <<<EOF
 <img src="{$Ads[$adNum]}" />
EOF; 

Try that. I typed it up too quick smile

I put it on my test site for you to see Linky Dinky

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
journeyman
journeyman
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
SD, another error

Quote
Parse error: parse error, unexpected $ in /home/content/t/i/g/tiger2/html/germanshepherdhome/forum/cache_builders/custom/portal_box_1.php on line 16

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
SD Offline
Former Developer
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
make sure there is no SPACE after the EOF; or the <<<EOF lines..

heredoc format is picky that way.. Read their warning in red down the page

i have the code i just posted above you running on my site, so it's gotta be something obscure like that.. smile

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
journeyman
journeyman
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 91
SD, it was a space at the end of EOF;

Next problem, the banners do not rotate?

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
SD Offline
Former Developer
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
well... you have the custom island is built every xx minutes.. that is when it will randomize..

for test.. have it always build and see if it changes..

as for rotation... if you mean you want the banners to sit there and rotate between the 3 every say 30secs.. that's a javascript dealio and is possible wink

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,562
Likes: 78
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,562
Likes: 78
I have had problems with some not all rotating banner scripts in Islands.
Where they will rotate on the island cache or rotate on the own setting. But only one time. Unless you refresh the browser.
Then it will only make one pass again.
Never figured out why.

BTW, The note on the cache time for a island suggests 0 for banner ad's but it never made a difference in my situation.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
SD Offline
Former Developer
Former Developer
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 1
i'd suggest really making the Client browser do the rotation with javascript..

it's really simple and then you only build the island ONE time.. less server resources.

i might slap a quickie tutorial together on it smile

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 207
C
enthusiast
enthusiast
C Offline
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 207
I had a PHP/MySQL script that would never want to rebuild every time when things were set to zero that was linked to an affiliate app.

I was looking at doing something similar with rotating pictures and came across this jQuery plugin.

http://malsup.com/jquery/cycle/

For a good implementation of it go to arstechnica.com and look at the right for the their featured articles box.


Won't you take me to Funkytown?
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 16
M
stranger
stranger
M Offline
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 16
I am looking to put up banner adds between threads 1 and 2 and it would rotate every time they click, how do i do that in islands

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,562
Likes: 78
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,562
Likes: 78
I guess it depends on what type of banner you wish to use.
For something like google ads just place the script between the eof tags.

So I guess the real question is what banner script are you contemplating on using.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 16
M
stranger
stranger
M Offline
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 16
what is easiest ? i was told java script, where do i put the banners in on the server.

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,562
Likes: 78
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,562
Likes: 78
Don't quite understand the question but...
The script would go in the island.
If you have say some image files for the banner put them where ever you want.Then reference them in the script.
if it is a php script then you would place the php code between the comments in the island code.

It might be a better starting point with posting a banner ad you like and we all can make suggestions.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 16
M
stranger
stranger
M Offline
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 16
this is the kind i like to add

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 16
M
stranger
stranger
M Offline
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 16
/* PHP CODE HERE */
# Le Pee H Pee
$Ads = array (
"http://www.asiabarhop.com/banners/LOLLIPOP1.jpg",
"http://www.asiabarhop.com/banners/lb_banner13.jpg",
"http://www.asiabarhop.com/banners/tequilareef_ad_468.jpg"
);

$adNum = mt_rand(0, count($Ads)-1);

# The body!
$body = <<<EOF
<img src="{$Ads[$adNum]}" />
EOF;


What am i doing wrong?????? am i not enabling it in ubb? i have enableled all that i can see to do

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Likes: 1
R
Former Developer
Former Developer
R Offline
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,242
Likes: 1
Hmm, that looks proper. You should now just be able to go into portal layout and choose where you want it to display.

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,562
Likes: 78
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,562
Likes: 78
I checked the links for your banners the 2nd one
http://www.asiabarhop.com/banners/lb_banner13.jpg
Does not exist I get a file not found.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 16
M
stranger
stranger
M Offline
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 16
Originally Posted by Rick
Hmm, that looks proper. You should now just be able to go into portal layout and choose where you want it to display.

i don't want it to go on lt side or rt side i want it to go between 1 & 2 post in forums

I removed the one banner that's why the one does not work

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,562
Likes: 78
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,562
Likes: 78
You have to make it a custom island first.
Then you would add the island at
Control Panel » Forum Settings » Edit Forum
TAB>Custom inserts.
Select the island from the list in the
Custom Island Insert field.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,562
Likes: 78
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,562
Likes: 78
Oh forgot about this part.
After you do the above.
You need to make the groups see it by going to:
Control Panel » Forum Permissions
Must view Ad Island
Set a 1 in each group you want to make it visible to.


Blue Man Group
There is no such thing as stupid questions. Just stupid answers

Link Copied to Clipboard
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Recent Topics
Bots
by Outdoorking - 04/13/2024 5:08 PM
Can you add html to language files?
by Baldeagle - 04/07/2024 2:41 PM
Do I need to rebuild my database?
by Baldeagle - 04/07/2024 2:58 AM
This is not a bug, but a suggestion
by Baldeagle - 04/05/2024 11:25 PM
Is UBB.threads still going?
by Aaron101 - 04/01/2022 8:18 AM
Who's Online Now
1 members (Nightcrawler), 552 guests, and 173 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Random Gallery Image
Latest Gallery Images
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
by isaac, August 6
3D Creations
3D Creations
by JAISP, December 30
Artistic structures
Artistic structures
by isaac, August 29
Stones
Stones
by isaac, August 19
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0
(Preview build 20230217)